Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2010, 02:08 PM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,731
Default Dirt 2 Memory problems???

I keep getting this ever since I went dual monitor eyefinity. ( Triple to come as soon as I find another T240 or T240HD )



Huh? I have 4gb of ram and nothing running in the background. Memtest86 found nothing wrong...not one error.

Do I need another set of ripjaws???? Or another 5850 XXX? Oy!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2010, 02:39 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

you don't need any of those i run dirt2 just fine on 3 gigs of ram a stock 920 and a 4850 and get great frames. make sure you have everything updated first ati drivers, dx drives too.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2010, 03:02 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 41
Default

If you are forcing a pagefile size under performance options in computer properties, change it to system managed size.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2010, 03:56 PM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,731
Default

I have no pagefile. I get rid of that for extra performance.

Everything is updated.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2010, 08:21 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,563

My System Specs

Default

Re-enable it. And as has been stated, let windows manage it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2010, 07:43 AM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,731
Default

Did that as well....still doing it.

Very strange.

Even does it when I disable Eyefinity.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2010, 01:31 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

Is your game up-to-date? And is it legit?

Looks like you can disable it though with some registry hacking: Disabling the "Close programs to prevent information loss" dialog in Vista I know it's for Vista, but I'm guessing Windows 7 is similar.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2010, 02:11 PM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,731
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Is your game up-to-date? And is it legit?

Looks like you can disable it though with some registry hacking: Disabling the "Close programs to prevent information loss" dialog in Vista I know it's for Vista, but I'm guessing Windows 7 is similar.

It is a LIVE game so it autoupdates itself....and as for legit...yes I got it as a gift from the Direct2Drive weekly sale.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2010, 10:05 PM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,590

My System Specs

Default

It happened with L4D a while back when I had 4gb of RAM with SSD.

The problem still lies with page files. What drive are you using? if you can, increase the size of page files.
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2010, 10:19 PM
Digikid's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,731
Default

OCZ Agility 120GB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dirt 2 coupon bc_tileguy Gaming 0 April 22, 2010 01:21 PM
Dirt 2 martin_metal_88 Gaming 4 January 19, 2010 05:34 PM
DiRT 2 delayed? Ritz Gaming 46 December 12, 2009 02:11 PM
memory problems sloth CPU's and Motherboards 3 October 22, 2008 04:03 PM
Memory problems!!!! free2fly Troubleshooting 5 August 24, 2007 11:57 PM