Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 06:29 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London, ON, Canada
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default Supreme Commander 2

Did a quick search for any SupCom2 threads and didn't see any....wondering if any users here play?

I know there's a lot of hate from the SupCom1 players (I was one) but I've come to love the game and think it's a blast. Hope to find some players on HWC
It's a small community but the best place for it is here GPG Forums • View forum - Supreme Commander 2 General Discussion
There's currently an 264 player Alienware sponsored tournament on with cash prizes for 1st to 4th place. I've won 2 games so far!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 06:46 PM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,591

My System Specs

Default

I will not touch SupCom 2 after playing the demo. It's almost insulting
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 06:49 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London, ON, Canada
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

Yep GPG unfortunately really screwed up with that crappy demo. But I'll tell you and try not to sound like a raging fanboy but the the retail version is 10000x better than the demo. The released game was already different from the demo and it has already been patched 4 times and ranked ladder is coming soon. Also the demo featured the campaign.....this game is all about multi-player, well pretty much all RTS's are about multi-player/skirmish. Starcraft is the only RTS with a worthwhile campaign.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 06:52 PM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,591

My System Specs

Default

Nono I mean the entire mechanics of gameplay itself.

Way too shallow, and honestly feels like Red Alert with a population cap
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 06:54 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London, ON, Canada
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

Yea mean the tech tree system instead of the old Tier system? Also the unit cap of 500 which is changeable to 1000 is pretty much never reached unless you're in a noobish 4v4 game
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 07:11 PM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,591

My System Specs

Default

THe resource management system...upgrades...things like those.

The old SupCOM wasn't broken, I just don't know why they tried to fix it
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 07:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London, ON, Canada
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

Ah yes, the economy system was a hugeeeee change. Pretty much took out one of the two features that made SupCom unique (the other being the strategic zoom). Again though, many users have come to enjoy the new economy system as with the old one, you spent more time managing your economy than managing your units. Man oh man if you could see the number of threads and arguments about the economic changes.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 08:00 PM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

i played it and finished it,
it was ok for what it was.
dont think i'll play it again, everything happened too fast in it.
i dont remember how the first one was
im curious how the 3rd one will be.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 08:01 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London, ON, Canada
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cozmosland View Post
i played it and finished it,
it was ok for what it was.
dont think i'll play it again, everything happened too fast in it.
i dont remember how the first one was
im curious how the 3rd one will be.
Did you try multi-player?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 6, 2010, 08:31 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

haha he probably got it from TPB so he can't play multiplayer. But ya I tried out the first one and it was alright but every unit from every race was pretty much the same except a different looking model. Didn't hold my attention for very long.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Supreme Commander: Forged Alliance graphical glitch chibi_man Gaming 12 January 23, 2010 09:16 AM
Supreme Commander discontinued? Brian Gaming 14 July 6, 2009 01:44 PM
Supreme Commander Demo chibi_man Gaming 6 December 7, 2007 03:18 PM
COH and Supreme Commander Patches Babrbarossa Gaming 9 June 15, 2007 08:23 PM
Supreme Commander performance testing single, dual and quad cores Babrbarossa Gaming 0 March 28, 2007 12:53 PM