Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2007, 06:52 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,954

My System Specs

Default

With the map editor you can add all the vehicles and weapons like mines to tanks. Plus one type of alien and other Korean soldiers.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #82 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2007, 07:02 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default great

ill take a look
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2007, 02:47 AM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Well, im not too disappointed in the game. I ran it at high, no AA, 1024x1280 and I used DX9. Some parts lagged a bit, but it wasn't so laggy to make it unplayable. The demo is quite short... But if you look in the system folder, you'll find the map editor and it makes the game more fun to play because you can add more weapons in and more soldiers and more vehicles. I suck with the heli
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2007, 10:41 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,798

My System Specs

Default

Not my genre, but I loaded it up and tried it on my 1950pro (256 meg) just to see what it was like.

Played and looked fine on the "optimized" settings (mostly medium) @ 1440 X 900, but even 2 X AA brought the card to its knees. (even the menu was almost impossible to use, so I'm wondering if it isn't a bug of some form).

Is there a console setting or something like that which would bring up FPS, or will I have to load up some form of back end program to get that info?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2007, 12:06 AM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

Crysis brought my 7900 GS XT to it's knees set to 2048x1024 with 2xAA and the settings on medium also.
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Supreme Commander Demo chibi_man Gaming 6 December 7, 2007 03:18 PM
How to enable Crossfire in Crysis Demo! Killswitch Gaming 3 November 16, 2007 07:58 PM
NFS Prostreet Demo Theblackmages Gaming 36 November 6, 2007 01:23 PM
Two worlds Demo? sswilson Gaming 6 September 12, 2007 08:45 PM
Crysis Demo cdn_Madrach Gaming 5 August 28, 2007 06:42 PM