Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2007, 05:52 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 4,091

My System Specs

Default

With the map editor you can add all the vehicles and weapons like mines to tanks. Plus one type of alien and other Korean soldiers.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #82 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2007, 06:02 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,867

My System Specs

Default great

ill take a look
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2007, 02:47 AM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Well, im not too disappointed in the game. I ran it at high, no AA, 1024x1280 and I used DX9. Some parts lagged a bit, but it wasn't so laggy to make it unplayable. The demo is quite short... But if you look in the system folder, you'll find the map editor and it makes the game more fun to play because you can add more weapons in and more soldiers and more vehicles. I suck with the heli
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2007, 10:41 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,254

My System Specs

Default

Not my genre, but I loaded it up and tried it on my 1950pro (256 meg) just to see what it was like.

Played and looked fine on the "optimized" settings (mostly medium) @ 1440 X 900, but even 2 X AA brought the card to its knees. (even the menu was almost impossible to use, so I'm wondering if it isn't a bug of some form).

Is there a console setting or something like that which would bring up FPS, or will I have to load up some form of back end program to get that info?
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old November 8, 2007, 12:06 AM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,063
Default

Crysis brought my 7900 GS XT to it's knees set to 2048x1024 with 2xAA and the settings on medium also.
__________________
Heatware
HWBOT
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Supreme Commander Demo chibi_man Gaming 6 December 7, 2007 03:18 PM
How to enable Crossfire in Crysis Demo! Killswitch Gaming 3 November 16, 2007 07:58 PM
NFS Prostreet Demo Theblackmages Gaming 36 November 6, 2007 01:23 PM
Two worlds Demo? sswilson Gaming 6 September 12, 2007 07:45 PM
Crysis Demo cdn_Madrach Gaming 5 August 28, 2007 05:42 PM