Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 10:03 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default Just Cause 2

Now I know a bunch of you in here are all gonna be like ha ha ha ha since I refuse to switch from XP but I still consider this a very dick move.

Why is it game developers only allow something to work in a specific OS? I understand that they cater the game for people running DX10 and DX11 but is DX9 REALLY that difficult to code?

If this is what game developers are gonna do then its REALLY gonna turn me off of playing any future games.

Code:
Minimum

    * Operating system: Windows 7, Windows Vista (Windows XP is not supported)
    * CPU: Dual-core CPU with SSE3 (Athlon 64 X2 4200 / Pentium D 3 GHz)
    * RAM: 2 GB RAM
    * HDD: 10 GB of free drive space
    * Graphics: DX10 compatible graphics card with 256 MB of memory (Nvidia GeForce 8800 series/ ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro)
    * Sound: 100% DirectX 10 compatible sound card
    * Microsoft DirectX 10
    * Input devices: Keyboard and Mouse

Recommended

    * Operating system: Windows Vista SP1 or Windows 7
    * CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo 2.6 GHz or AMD Phenom X3 2.4 GHz or equivalent CPU
    * RAM: 3 GB RAM
    * HDD: 10 GB of hard drive space
    * Graphics: DX10 compatible graphics card with 512 MB of memory (Nvidia GeForce GTS 250 series/ ATI Radeon HD 5750 series)
    * Sound: 100% DirectX 10 compatible Dolby Digital 2.1 sound card
    * Microsoft DirectX 10.1
    * Internet connection required for product activation
    * Input devices: Keyboard and Mouse
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 10:25 AM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

When I was young we didn't need no DX11... we looked at muddy textures, flat polygons and dammit, we liked it! :D
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 10:27 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 199

My System Specs

Default

Well when i was young Cel Phone didn't exist.. and now almost everyone have one, soon they'll emplant it directly in the mother belly on the baby hand

Also in the US, they don't broadcast SDTV in Analog anymore, cut that last year. Things move and go forward in life.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 10:59 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Coding for DX9 isn't hard but adding DX9 compatibility to a DX10 / DX11 game isn't easy. It's time consuming and unnecessary in most cases.

I'm acutally happy because this will finally make some people upgrade and stop holding the rest of us back. I know of at least a dozen games which will be released before the end of the year that use DX10 / DX11 only.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 11:08 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Coding for DX9 isn't hard but adding DX9 compatibility to a DX10 / DX11 game isn't easy. It's time consuming and unnecessary in most cases.

I'm acutally happy because this will finally make some people upgrade and stop holding the rest of us back. I know of at least a dozen games which will be released before the end of the year that use DX10 / DX11 only.
What about those like myself who can't afford a $200-300 card to play DX10/11 games decently?

Game developers should STILL somewhat cater as much as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 11:12 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
What about those like myself who can't afford a $200-300 card to play DX10/11 games decently?

Game developers should STILL somewhat cater as much as possible.
Your 8800 GT will handle Just Cause just fine.

At this point, the DX11 rendering path in both DiRT 2 (with its last update) and AvP is more efficient resource-wise than DX9. That in itself should make you want to switch at some point.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 11:13 AM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

Well, there are a lot of dx10 cards below 200$...
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 11:15 AM
Deeival's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 285
Default

Friend of mine went back to XP because you cannot disable mouse acceleration in Windows 7 (or some bullshit like that).
Now he wonders why he's crashing left, right and center.

Quote:
If this is what game developers are gonna do then its REALLY gonna turn me off of playing any future games.
Because you can't
Quote:
ha ha ha ha
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 12:47 PM
MrDiaz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 576

My System Specs

Default

Hell you can buy a 5770 for $150, that's DX11 for you
__________________
-- Viva Canada! --
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2010, 05:19 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 914

My System Specs

Default

So is this game worth getting ?
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2

Comp2 (Wife's) : ASUS Sabertooth P67, i7 2700K, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866, 1TB HD, 2TB HD, EVGA 660, Corsair 1000HX, HAF 922

Comp3 (Kids) : ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2700K, 8GB 1866 GSkill, Gigabyte 770, Crucial M4 120GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB,1TB WD Black, Antec 850W, Antec 120
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes