Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 09:41 AM
Ebbtides's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Thompson, Manitoba
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

Sadly, this game is really lacking content. I haven't encountered many bugs yet, other than not being able to alt-tab.

After 8 hours of leveling or so, things start to get tedious considering there is only a small handful of maps. Certainly not worth the money they are asking. The mechanics are fun, but it does just feel like a port over too much.

The short storyline, lack of content, and too-easy weapon upgrades make this game a bit of a dud for me.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 11:18 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,496

My System Specs

Default

Looks like this game has landed flat on its face. Too bad, I was looking forward to it.
__________________
For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 11:24 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

From what it sounds this game will go through a few changes and will have some growing pains. The game concept is a new one and I think with time it will prove worthwhile.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 11:29 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 966
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
From what it sounds this game will go through a few changes and will have some growing pains. The game concept is a new one and I think with time it will prove worthwhile.
Yeah, they say they want to support it as best they can, so here's hoping there's many updates to come. I still really like the idea of it, just needs some fine tuning. It's kind of depressing me cause I want to go home and play but I know the issues it has! I'm still more interested in it than Crysis 2 multiplayer, even aside from the cheating issues in crysis.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 11:45 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by On2wheels View Post
Yeah, they say they want to support it as best they can, so here's hoping there's many updates to come. I still really like the idea of it, just needs some fine tuning. It's kind of depressing me cause I want to go home and play but I know the issues it has! I'm still more interested in it than Crysis 2 multiplayer, even aside from the cheating issues in crysis.
Yup. I mean look at Borderlands it went through a few bumps and bruises but its a great game now.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 03:03 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

I shall reserve my judgement until I play MP, so far the only problem I have is the FOV. It was the same in quake wars but you could edit it in the cfg files, however it appears that feature did not carry over.

Edit: It seems it is there, just not where one would assume it to be.

Last edited by thorn; May 10, 2011 at 03:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 04:39 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

if you have the console enabled, open it up and use g_fov x, where x is any value between 70 and 110 (I am assuming the max fov is the same as ETQW, but you can play around with the number and see if it makes a difference).

To enable the console either add +com_allowconsole 1 to the launch parameters in steam or go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\userdata\"bunch of numbers"\22350\local\base and create a file called autoexec.cfg. Open it up and add seta com_allowconsole "1" . You can also add seta g_fov 110 (or whatever value you want). The is a bunch of other stuff though I don't know how much of it works in Brink.
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2011, 07:27 AM
On2wheels's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 966
Default

I heard the FOV resets when you run if you use the console command. Haven't tried it yet, but I'd much rather prefer they fix it in a patch. Jeese, how hard it is to build this functionality into a game before it's released. I really can't understand how developers assume the FOV for a 4:3 tv screen or console is acceptable on a widescreen PC nowadays.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2011, 01:34 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,502

My System Specs

Default

So you all paid $40 to beta test a game for a developer? Glad I didnt preorder it. Hell, I almost never preorder anything any more for exactly this reason. I'm so sick of companies releasing poor quality products and then telling everyone to 'wait patiently' for them to fix the games.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2011, 01:37 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

it doesn't reset if you are playing SP, but it does when you play MP. And the functionality is built into the game, it just seems that something server side must not be allowing you to properly change FOV. But I admit with most people having widescreen monitors/TVs these days it doesn't really make sense to default it so low.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes