Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2010, 09:52 PM
TokeR's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 276

My System Specs

Default Battlefield Bad Company 2 - Graphics Glitching

I have had BC2 for a while now and just had time to play it today, but when I got into the game I realised there were some pretty serious looking glitches everywhere when explosions went off all there area where there would normally be smoke and white flashes of fire just flashed a glitchy looking black thing and walking through smoke made the entire screen flash black and a bunch of random colours really fast.

Is anyone else getting this?

I have tried on highest detail settings and lowest detail settings same effect.

Rig:

8800GTX
Intel Q6600 2.4GHz quad core CPU
4GB's of DDR2 Ram

Don't think it would be the rig I will check for new drivers now but I doubt it's that because I updated them only a few weeks ago...

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2010, 03:30 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

Not here.... everything is fine on all machines....
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2010, 03:41 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

fine for me as well
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2010, 05:08 AM
Technokat's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London Ontario
Posts: 517

My System Specs

Default

fine for me, though i have once or twice had hills and terrain flash on and off like "pop in"
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2010, 05:24 AM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,954

My System Specs

Default

100% fine for me.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2010, 05:59 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Acton, Ont
Posts: 880
Default

Make sure you remove all drivers Properly, Then reinstall.

Your system should be able to run this game Low to Mid, I cant see it going much higher.
Also Try a bigger res.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2010, 08:05 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is online now
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,968

My System Specs

Default

Also if it's not a legit version, then maybe your issue lies there.

I had a possibly similar solution with the beta, but it would clear up after a few minutes of playing. Doesn't happen with the final release though.

Definitely sounds like a video card/driver related issue though.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 04:53 AM
TokeR's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 276

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chromey View Post
Make sure you remove all drivers Properly, Then reinstall.

Your system should be able to run this game Low to Mid, I cant see it going much higher.
Also Try a bigger res.
Underestimated my system lol, it's old but not that bad plays everything fine on High detail *now*

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Also if it's not a legit version, then maybe your issue lies there.

I had a possibly similar solution with the beta, but it would clear up after a few minutes of playing. Doesn't happen with the final release though.

Definitely sounds like a video card/driver related issue though.
it's legit STEAM purchased Just posting here to let everyone know what the problem was in case someone finds this thread on a Google search or something.

I downloaded the Latest Drivers for my card & restarted my computer everything is fine now.

Thanks for you help everyone.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 05:41 AM
Pelt's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Stewiacke, Nova Scotia
Posts: 355

My System Specs

Default

I had a similar problem not with the explosions showing up as black blobs, but with the screen flashing black during explosions or when firing my weapon. Don't know what caused the problem and I never did anything to fix it and the problems hasn't returned in the last few days of playing.
__________________

http://lh4.ggpht.com/nightwarp/R7YQuMGt-JI/AAAAAAAADoQ/KVuthG6qJfE/s400/Supportourtroops-2.jpg



Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2010, 01:41 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,954

My System Specs

Default

Ya last night playing it a couple times the screen had black lines when an exposion happened. Never had a problem before but it hasn't come back. It was really hot in my room though as I was playing with a friend and had the door closed so we could turn up the volume.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad Company 2 Server, All Welcome. Chromey Gaming 0 March 9, 2010 02:34 PM
Bad Company 2 PC Open Beta headsh0t Gaming 335 March 4, 2010 05:53 PM
Bad Company 2 New issue Chromey Gaming 0 February 1, 2010 11:34 AM
BF: Bad Company 2 Beta (PS3) headsh0t Gaming 27 December 10, 2009 01:51 PM
BF2 bad company PC specs BrianHanna Gaming 13 December 3, 2009 09:39 PM