Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2010, 11:33 AM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default Supreme Commander: Forged Alliance graphical glitch

Has anyone had a glitch in the graphics during game play using Windows 7???
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2010, 11:49 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

nope. what kind of glitches are we talking about?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2010, 12:20 PM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default

Game loads fine, but once it zooms into the commander it all goes nutty. It does not freeze just goes all over the place.

I think it's might be a direct X issue come to think of it. I will give it a try to night.
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2010, 12:21 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Are you running @ native resolution of your monitor?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2010, 12:26 PM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default

Sure am.
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2010, 12:26 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

refresh rate too?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2010, 12:29 PM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default

You name it, I've likely tried it. Other then reinstalling directX.
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2010, 12:53 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

Its working fine on mines with Windows XP 32 bit installed...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2010, 01:18 PM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default

Worked fine for me in XP and Vista.... This is 7 we are talking about
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2010, 02:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 29

My System Specs

Default

which version of windows 7 are u using? 32 or 64?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hackintosh - Finder menu graphical glitch? zoob O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 July 16, 2009 10:10 PM
Supreme Commander discontinued? Brian Gaming 14 July 6, 2009 01:44 PM
Supreme Commander Demo chibi_man Gaming 6 December 7, 2007 03:18 PM
COH and Supreme Commander Patches Babrbarossa Gaming 9 June 15, 2007 08:23 PM
Supreme Commander performance testing single, dual and quad cores Babrbarossa Gaming 0 March 28, 2007 12:53 PM