Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 01:03 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,045

My System Specs

Default cod4 profile prob

i just reformatted my pc and just reinstalled cod4. before reformatting i saved my cod4 profile on a disc but after reinstalling the game and placing my profile in the game folder,when i start the game up it asks me to create a profile. its not picking up my profile. anyone know why it would do this? i'm still usin the same OS. xp pro.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 02:51 PM
Sushi Warrior's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grimsby, Ontario
Posts: 1,620

My System Specs

Default

Which files did you copy? The whole folder? Or just you MPData?
__________________
||EK Supreme LT Nickel||MCP355/EK X-TOPV2||EK150 M-O res||MCR220/White||NZXT FN120RB/FN140RB||
Project|Oroborous by NZXT and MNPC
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 02:55 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,045

My System Specs

Default

the whole profiles folder
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 03:21 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 682

My System Specs

Default

I would say that the directory tree is messed up. Go into cod4, make a profile, then go back to the directories and look at where it made the new profile. You should be able to add yours next to it.
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 03:45 PM
aCid888*'s Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Englander lost in Montreal.
Posts: 167

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by odis172 View Post
I would say that the directory tree is messed up. Go into cod4, make a profile, then go back to the directories and look at where it made the new profile. You should be able to add yours next to it.
Correct, you need to make a profile before you can overwrite it with another one.

Just make sure to move your original config before you make a new one as it could overwrite it...that wouldnt be good.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 8, 2010, 03:49 PM
Sushi Warrior's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grimsby, Ontario
Posts: 1,620

My System Specs

Default

Also remember on Vista it is most likely in Virtual Store.
__________________
||EK Supreme LT Nickel||MCP355/EK X-TOPV2||EK150 M-O res||MCR220/White||NZXT FN120RB/FN140RB||
Project|Oroborous by NZXT and MNPC
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 9, 2010, 03:48 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,045

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by odis172 View Post
I would say that the directory tree is messed up. Go into cod4, make a profile, then go back to the directories and look at where it made the new profile. You should be able to add yours next to it.
yup that worked. thanx
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WoW install prob cmac79 Gaming 5 June 24, 2009 11:56 PM
cod 1,2,4,and 5 prob cmac79 Gaming 3 June 1, 2009 01:22 PM
fallout 3 crashing prob cmac79 Gaming 4 January 7, 2009 02:38 PM
.DLL prob cmac79 Troubleshooting 5 October 22, 2008 08:35 AM
boot up prob cmac79 Troubleshooting 4 September 16, 2008 04:31 PM