Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2009, 10:54 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 395

My System Specs

Default MW2 Won't Save......XBox 360

Hey Guys, I bought the Gf's son MW2 for the 360 for Christmas and we're having problems with it. When we play the Campaign mode it shows that the gane is saveing but when you go to play the game again it just starts from the beginning. I've googled it and have been told that you have to be signed into an XBox Live account in order for the game to save. Today I went out and bought the wireless N adapter for the 360 and set us up with a gold account and the damn game still won't save. . Any help would greatly be appreciated before Psycho Jay comes out and the fuckin game and console get destroyed.

Thanks guys.

Jason
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2009, 10:59 PM
Sushi Warrior's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grimsby, Ontario
Posts: 1,620

My System Specs

Default

Do you have a profile and a hard drive? When it starts up, do you select a proper drive to save to?
__________________
||EK Supreme LT Nickel||MCP355/EK X-TOPV2||EK150 M-O res||MCR220/White||NZXT FN120RB/FN140RB||
Project|Oroborous by NZXT and MNPC
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2009, 11:00 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,599

My System Specs

Default

I know it may be a stupid question but bare with me. Are you logged into the online or offline of the XBL account (like physically log it in).
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2009, 11:36 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 395

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sushi Warrior View Post
Do you have a profile and a hard drive? When it starts up, do you select a proper drive to save to?
Yes we have a profile and a 120GB HD. When we first started the game I told it to save to the HD.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2009, 11:38 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 395

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
I know it may be a stupid question but bare with me. Are you logged into the online or offline of the XBL account (like physically log it in).
Not too sure on this one. When we turn the XBox on it says we're logged into XBL.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2009, 10:08 AM
Il Duce's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: T.O
Posts: 512
Default

clear cache? redownload updates?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2010, 02:44 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 395

My System Specs

Default

Well I guess I'm gonna take the game back and exchange it for a new one. I tried my copy on a different 360 and still no luck. My nephew brought his copy over and everything was good so it's not the console od HD it the damn game.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XBOX 360 or PS3 trayton Gaming 51 February 23, 2010 11:08 AM
[WTB] Xbox 360 with HDMI werth Buy/Sell & Trade 3 August 25, 2009 09:01 AM
PS3 vs XBox 360 sswilson Gaming 72 May 24, 2009 04:37 PM
[FS] XBOX 360 BENQix1.5 anabioz Buy/Sell & Trade 21 February 19, 2009 03:20 PM
WTB: Xbox 360 GregH Buy/Sell & Trade 10 November 19, 2008 05:00 PM