Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2009, 02:23 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 99
Default Weird problem with Crysis! Need help!!

I got to the mission where you have to take the huge spider down on the battleship, and I think it should be ending soon. Anyhow, I can't, as the game constantly freezes up. I don't think it's my hardware issue however, since I was playing at 1650x1400 (can't remember the exact resolution, but you know what I mean) with everything at least medium.
Only at this level it just freezes up every 5 seconds. I lowered the resolution to 1200x800 and everything else low, but it still freezes. Video card is 5770 with 9.11 so everything should be good. Does anyone know how to fix this? Or why?
I'm thinking it's the ram, since I have only 2Gb, but then it doesnt explain why only the last level?
__________________
E4500, 2GB DDR2-800, Coolermaster 500W PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2009, 03:43 AM
TokeR's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 276

My System Specs

Default

Could be a corrupt file, I would delete the game and re-install it. -Make a copy of your Missions file or whatever has your save games in it.. Just in case so you don't lose any progress.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2009, 10:52 AM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

This mission is known to cause problems. I think we even have another thread with the similar problems http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum/gaming/19577-crysis-freezing-up-sketchy-framerates.html . May be ATI's drivers for the 5770...?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2009, 11:15 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

In vista / windows 7 all I did was go to the games explorer and right click on Crysis and run as a DX9 game...

let me know if that works...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2009, 11:45 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

or you can try running as admin . this level has had problems from day one. if nothing else works an fresh install worked for me.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2009, 02:27 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,731
Default

Perineum's solution should work for you. It's a known issue with the last level of Crysis. (Yes that's the last level) Basically it's some combination of ATI and DX10. What happens is your system RAM basically fills up immediately and as soon as it hit's max, the game crashes. I've done a LOT of reading on this and you're not alone with this issue. But since the conditions seem to be very specific, and only a smaller number of people see this, neither ATI or EA are acknowledging it as an issue.

But if you run it as a DX9 game, you should be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2009, 04:52 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 99
Default

Thanks so much for the help guys! I thought I needed to buy more RAM :(. Anyway, I will try turning it to DX9 asap, and will let you know if it works. Thanks again!
__________________
E4500, 2GB DDR2-800, Coolermaster 500W PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2009, 05:06 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 99
Default

Yes it does work, finally I can finish the final mission. I'm so happy, this forum is the best.
__________________
E4500, 2GB DDR2-800, Coolermaster 500W PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2009, 05:07 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,731
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by esperasoppa View Post
I'm so happy, this forum is the best.
Well duh...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2009, 08:54 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

YAY!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis ISO problem Sniper Gaming 12 July 7, 2010 04:43 PM
ok weird problem with a friend (not computer) gingerbee Off Topic 6 October 12, 2009 03:23 PM
Crysis Warhead loading problem. Sniper Gaming 2 November 10, 2008 04:11 PM
Pro help needed: Weird computer problem!!! Ironmonk Troubleshooting 25 October 17, 2008 02:22 PM
Weird problem Kilauea Networking 16 August 21, 2008 10:35 AM