Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #421 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2011, 05:48 AM
krazyups's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: McGregor, Ontario
Posts: 277

My System Specs

Default

I do recall running through Knoxx on my first playthrough, and it wasn't too bad. I'm pretty sure that I wasn't up to lvl50 yet, so I can't confirm or deny the mobs at 50 comment above. If that is the case, then you should level up very fast ... if you can stay alive!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #422 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2011, 12:39 PM
Reyzac's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 270

My System Specs

Default

Whoa back it up a sec, they raised the level cap? What's it at now?
__________________
Who needs a real doctor when you got my machines and their scary needles?
I also go by Silver Blues in lots of other places.
Reply With Quote
  #423 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2011, 12:58 PM
krazyups's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: McGregor, Ontario
Posts: 277

My System Specs

Default

OK, I was talking about the cap increase from patch 1.41, which came out last November and raised the level cap from 61 to 69.

I didn't patch the game since I kind of like being able to take down Crawmerax using the glitch ... and also since I'd have my ass handed to me otherwise.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #424 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2011, 08:11 AM
Reyzac's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 270

My System Specs

Default

Would my copy have that patch already?
__________________
Who needs a real doctor when you got my machines and their scary needles?
I also go by Silver Blues in lots of other places.
Reply With Quote
  #425 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2011, 08:16 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: South Shore Montreal
Posts: 1,945
Default

well if you have it on steam it would be auto patched, unless you told it not to keep it updated.
Reply With Quote
  #426 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2011, 11:02 AM
Reyzac's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 270

My System Specs

Default

A note to all Borderlands players (especially those on Steam),

If you are receiving Visual C++ Runtime errors when loading characters after the new update, go into the "Options" menu and turn off "Stat Recorder. This should fix the problem.
__________________
Who needs a real doctor when you got my machines and their scary needles?
I also go by Silver Blues in lots of other places.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Borderlands Steam Special Technokat Gaming 45 October 28, 2009 06:29 AM
Canada Only Borderlands Release Day Sale Technokat Gaming 14 October 20, 2009 06:09 PM
Borderlands Preview misterlarry Gaming 11 October 9, 2009 01:17 PM