Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 10:40 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default CPUs and World of Warcraft

Hello computer afficionado's

The time has come for my old Athlon 3400 to retire. Reason? only the WoW players will understand..:) i.e. Phase 2 of Ony 25, dang thats alot of welps.

FPS drops to 1 or the jepordy tune starts ringing in my head mockingly.

As you can see from the above CPU I have been out of the computer upgrade game since the invention of the wheel, and I am overwelmed with the choices.

Core 2, Quad, Phenom, I5, I7...etc...etc.

Now I am not a rich man and I know I will have to be upgrading not only the MB but darn near everything that attaches to it. This is the only game I play, and everything else I do with the computer works fine (atleast to me).

So my question to you oh deities of the wiz and bang is which to go with without being considered overkill.

As I understand it WoW is all about CPU love and the other components are second fiddle, IF this is wrong and I need to foresee spending extra cashola on such items as highend memeory or videocards let me know so I can start my Santa blackmailing campaign early.

Thank you very much for your time and trouble and remember...

The early bird might get the worm, but the second mouse gets the cheese
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 10:43 AM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

If you take the Athllon II X4 620 then you should be good. 100 bucks, great bang for buck and really good for WoW in terms of multicore. Wow takes advantage of more than 1 core and would excel with that cpu.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 10:45 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

List your hardware. I suspect an old GPU too.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 10:47 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default

Watch for tonight's sale, but here are a few things to look at.

AMD Athlon II X4 620 and Gigabyte MA785GM-US2H 210.02
If what you say is correct, then the integrated GPU should be fine for now. Worst comes to worst, you can always upgrade later down the road.

G. Skill PC2-8000 2x2gb 79.99

To be continued... (or modified after the sale is out)
Any extra information you can give us would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 10:56 AM
Skyllz's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 777

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
List your hardware. I suspect an old GPU too.
Mee too.

For reference, my wife was playing full everything 1650X1280 with a X2 6000+ on a M2N-E and a 8800GTS 640 and never saw a hint of lag(40-50fps minimum), last time playing was full clear of Naxx 25 in 3-4 hours.
__________________
Is smoke supposed to come out of there?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 11:03 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Hmm. To my recolection the hardware in the box is as follows

MB is of the MSI variety, PCI Express 1.0
Memory is DDR 1 4MB (cas 2)
Video card is a GT 8600 512mb

The MB has a OCing thing in the BIOS that I have set to "sergeant"

I would also like to be able to play at "all settings full" including 4xAA and not have a problem with those encounters that are considered Extremely Busy, such as the afore mentioned Ony battle.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 11:38 AM
Skyllz's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 777

My System Specs

Default

kk.

In all honesty, from what you are saying, chances are you need en entirely new box. You do not need top of the line i5/i7 to run WoW on max settings. The only thing maybe worth keeping in the video card and even then, I'm not entirely sure.

You have a certain budget?

IMHO, under 600$ should get you something that will run it close to max details on everything with quality components(Corsair Power supply and such).

What kind of screen you have? What is the max resolution of it?
__________________
Is smoke supposed to come out of there?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 11:40 AM
Skyllz's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 777

My System Specs

Default

Just to add... have a look at this post for some ideas for a WoW build.

Budget Computer For World of Warcraft Only
__________________
Is smoke supposed to come out of there?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 12:26 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Thank you for the info.

Extra info for you. I refuse to run Vista, I only changed to XP from 2000 because the current WoW expansion would not work with it.

For the most part WoW runs just fine with my present system, I only have a problem when the action had Alot going on. I am just not sure what specifically is missing from my current system in order to alleviate this problem. i.e.

CPU Clock rate, Memeory, Cores, Video card clock rate, Video card memeory, HD speed...etc, etc.

as for a monitor I use a Samsung T240 at its highest settings.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2009, 12:29 PM
Skyllz's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 777

My System Specs

Default

You are playing on a 24"???

24? widescreen LCD monitor T240 - LCD - monitors | SAMSUNG

Ok, here is a suggestion. Download the program called CPU-Z, it's available at the link below, others here can vouch for this not being a virus or anything.

CPUID

Then post screenshots of the various tabs(CPU, motherboard, memory, video) that will give us the complete info on your machine and we should be able to help you better from there.

I highly doubt you have such a low end machine on a 24 inch screen. What resolution you are playing WoW at?

BTW, XP is perfectly fine, no problem there.
__________________
Is smoke supposed to come out of there?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Budget Computer For World of Warcraft Only AmuseMe New Builds 27 September 17, 2009 02:58 PM
World of Warcraft loading time hatabilly0204 Gaming 15 June 25, 2009 04:53 PM
World of Warcraft at 1920x1200 ifox23 Video Cards 11 December 8, 2008 03:05 PM
7900GT + World of WarCraft miggs78 Video Cards 9 September 29, 2008 01:52 PM
Issue with world of warcraft - long loading NuxTux Gaming 0 February 7, 2008 12:04 PM