Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 06:17 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,651
Default May be the oddest issue I have ever seen with a game...

Well guys, I have a real odd one for you.

I haven't updated the game files or anything BUT for some reason when I go to open Call of Duty: World at War, a blank webpage opens instead of the application.

Whether I go through the Games Menu, in the Program Files, or even in Compatibility Mode, the single player application won't launch. All that opens is an IE error saying "This program cannot display the webpage".

This ran without an issue until tonight.

Any bright ideas that don't involve reinstalling the game?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 06:24 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,985

My System Specs

Default

Yeah that's wack... I was thinking check the target... but as you said you went through program files and whatnot...

That's weird! Stupid game.. I sold it long time ago, never looked back lol
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 06:36 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,651
Default

I love the game actually. Never encountered this though...
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 06:37 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

Some possible fixes from reading threads? Mine runs from Steam on XP so I doubt I'd be much help. Oh ya I love this game too!

Set your sound in windows to 48khz
If you have any Dial-Up modems, disable them.
If you have any USB headsets unplug them.
Make sure that your SoundBlaster is set as the default playback device. If you have a SB card.
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 06:43 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,651
Default

Tried all of those. Looks like its time to reload it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 06:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 213
Default

That would be because the menu for the game is done in XML :) Why ie is being initialized to parse the thing is unknowable to me.
Quick fix though : disable it as your default browser :) The game should revert to having itself parse the xml file and display the menu properly.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 06:51 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,651
Default

I am exhausted here. How do I disable IE other than using proxy settings?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 06:54 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,651
Default

Made Chrome the browser and IE still pops up.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 06:59 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Is there an .exe to rename?
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 07:55 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Made Chrome the browser and IE still pops up.
I don't have this game, just wondering if IE has stolen a file association.

Maybe also try recreating a shortcut to the game exe, or use the exe directly.

If this game uses xml as a splash page or whatever then open up a folder, choose Tools-Folder Options-File Types . Then scroll down to xml files, and see if you can choose your game exe as the program to open (or have nothing open it).
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F@H issue martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 September 15, 2009 02:20 PM
Weird fullscreen game issue...:S xXxRithxXx Troubleshooting 7 June 5, 2009 01:54 PM
Issue :[ DavidDemise Troubleshooting 56 March 22, 2009 07:04 AM
Game/Game Servers Recomended to Try cdn_Madrach Gaming 0 August 17, 2008 07:21 AM
Pots, Pans and Cutlery; Maybe the Oddest OT Thread Yet SKYMTL Off Topic 48 July 23, 2008 09:05 PM