Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 08:42 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,404
Default

yes, it does use an XML splash page.

Running it directly from the main .exe file doesn't do anything different unfortunately. IE is an integral part of Vista so it doesn't look like you can uninstall it.

Chris, I don't think I understand what you are saying. I open up the main game folder and do that?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 09:13 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Chris, I don't think I understand what you are saying. I open up the main game folder and do that?
If you're referring to the file association thing, you can do it from any Explorer window.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 09:34 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Running it directly from the main .exe file doesn't do anything different unfortunately. IE is an integral part of Vista so it doesn't look like you can uninstall it.
Sorry, I mean rename the iexplore.exe file to something else and see if that prevents the game from launching the browser, and perhaps default to the proper method. Might work, might not.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 10:02 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

Is the game install legit?? And as if you bought WaW and you're not wanting to pick up MW2 btw :P Make sure to keep your saves if you reinstall!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 04:49 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
If you're referring to the file association thing, you can do it from any Explorer window.
Yes sorry this is what I meant.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 07:07 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,404
Default

Wouldn't file association affect every game with a spash page? All the other games I have with splash pages (ex: Fallout 3) work fine.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 07:46 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 213
Default

Unfortunately some games write their own parsers to display their menus, but many (most) simply use API's coded by big names like mozilla and in your case ie. Saves time and is more effective usually, performance wise (not that loading a menu requires a skulltrail setup..).

I would simply reinstall the game. No, i would actually stop playing and throw it away in general, my impression of it was horrible. Pick up Mass Effect and play through that instead ;)

Oh, and you can disable IE service in 'windows services'... same as msn and all the other junk that adds 5 seconds to your boot time :)
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 04:36 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,454

My System Specs

Default

Mass Effect. Highly recommended.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 08:26 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,404
Default

Found the issue.

I had some issues with the system the other day and it seems the Gigabyte board defaulted to its secondary BIOS. That is a GREAT feature but it also resets your computer's internal date / time. As such, Windows was showing the right time but the date October of 2008.....BEFORE the game was installed.

I put the proper date and voila. CoD now works.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 25, 2009, 09:13 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Lol wow that is weird. Not exactly the first place one would look
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
F@H issue martin_metal_88 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 September 15, 2009 02:20 PM
Weird fullscreen game issue...:S xXxRithxXx Troubleshooting 7 June 5, 2009 01:54 PM
Issue :[ DavidDemise Troubleshooting 56 March 22, 2009 07:04 AM
Game/Game Servers Recomended to Try cdn_Madrach Gaming 0 August 17, 2008 07:21 AM
Pots, Pans and Cutlery; Maybe the Oddest OT Thread Yet SKYMTL Off Topic 48 July 23, 2008 09:05 PM