Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2007, 02:36 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magictorch View Post
yes the update seems to say its ok thankfully. I suppose as long as your careful with system restore its ok....
Who on earth uses system restore
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2007, 02:45 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default system restore?

whats wrong with it?...I know it swallows up a fair bit of HD space? I suppose I should just uninstall my programs..although sometimes I still find bits of them in the program folder. Bit new to this really.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2007, 02:47 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magictorch View Post
whats wrong with it?...I know it swallows up a fair bit of HD space? I suppose I should just uninstall my programs..although sometimes I still find bits of them in the program folder. Bit new to this really.
system restore only changes system files :P I turn it off as I 99% of the time find it useless
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2007, 02:53 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default righto

oh, anyway to turn it off and get all the HD space back? i think i need a driver cleaner or something like that...Bioshock seems to be getting some good reviews anyway
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2007, 03:33 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 169
Default

downloading the demo as i type. Ya about the 2 install things.

Right from the horses mouth

"First, let me say this. you DO NOT NEED TO USE THE INTERNET EVERY TIME YOU PLAY THIS GAME. it is only the first time.

second, you can uninstall and reinstall this game, and if, by chance, you have 2 computers you want to simultaneously play this game on, you also can do that.

if by some chance you are reinstalling this game without uninstalling it first, a lot, there is a chance you may have to call securom and get a key, or deactivate some older installations.

but if you upgrade your hardware next week, you'll still be able to play the game. if you revamp your system and need to reinstall bioshock, just uninstall it before you go through the overhaul, and then do your reinstall.

calling it "hardware fingerprinting" is a bit alarmist. we do not transmit any of your data to any companies.

really, the only people who will be concerned about any of these security measures are those who are rapidly putting bioshock on many pcs... if you use the game as you normally do, you won't notice this at all."

Also another thing about system resotre. If you get a virus and then some program or you create a restore point guess what? your restore point has a virus too, so to clean the virus from your system you have to disable system restore anyways. It really is a useless feature. If your pc is at a point where you need to restore you're better off just fresh installing your OS.

__________________
3800X2@2.2GHz--2gb PC3200--200Gb Maxtor SATA2--eVga 8800GTS 320mb--eVga nForce4 SLI mobo--Klipsch 4.1--Antec nine hundred case w/Vantec 120mm on side--Vista Premium 64bit

Join our Folding@Home team!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2007, 04:22 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magictorch View Post
Thats just ruined my day The disk loaded through my steam account and retrieved a patch...didnt read that activation thing. I wonder if the STEAM account has the activation thing too. What a stupid restriction... Guess they are really trying to screw the PC over to get those console games flowing.
Don't worry Magictorch. I have been using steam for about 4 years now and have had no issues. Once you register your product with steam, it is permanantly registered to your account and can be downloaded an unlimited number of times. It doesn't matter if it's a retail or virtual copy. (great when you reformat often). I'm curious to know whether Crysis will be available on steam. Pre-pay, pre-load, then activate on release day. Sure beats pre-ordering from a store and waiting in line.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2007, 04:24 PM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default looks like that ones sorted out

thanks for clearing that up. as for system restore time to abandon it......
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2007, 06:40 AM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,836
Default high settings

1680*1050 did not work for than 15mins into game--- dropped to 1050*? for smooth running, still looks lovely. guess the 7950GT has really hit a wall here. Good that the 8800's will finally get a workout though
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2007, 07:34 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 169
Default

ya i was runnin' everything maxed in game at a widescreen res of 1440x900 (my monitor's default). Nice to see games support widescreen resolutions.
__________________
3800X2@2.2GHz--2gb PC3200--200Gb Maxtor SATA2--eVga 8800GTS 320mb--eVga nForce4 SLI mobo--Klipsch 4.1--Antec nine hundred case w/Vantec 120mm on side--Vista Premium 64bit

Join our Folding@Home team!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2007, 07:36 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 169
Default

HA! i remember stumblin' on a couple posts about widescreen and bioshock no idea what they were about so i thought i'd go have a look. Apparently my widescreen res isn't widescreen at all. it don't work apparently. there is a fix though but of course not for vista 64.

Widescreen fix for the demo .... work in progress ... - 2K Forums

Bah apparently to get it to work in Vista you have to run the game in DX9 mode....boo.

"In the "Target" add ... -dx9
So you would have something like this:

"C:\2K Games\BioShock\Builds\Release\Bioshock.exe" -dx9"
__________________
3800X2@2.2GHz--2gb PC3200--200Gb Maxtor SATA2--eVga 8800GTS 320mb--eVga nForce4 SLI mobo--Klipsch 4.1--Antec nine hundred case w/Vantec 120mm on side--Vista Premium 64bit

Join our Folding@Home team!

Last edited by Gamashinoch; August 23, 2007 at 07:46 AM. Reason: added the link
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New 2K Studio rallying for Bioshock 2 Babrbarossa Gaming 5 December 4, 2007 11:19 AM