Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2009, 02:44 PM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default

So far I find it very frustrating to play since I'm not a fan of 3rd person / console controlled games at all. I have the xbox controller on the pc and it's a new learning curve for me. Graphics are decent and the game runs very smooth at full resolution on my 30 Dell without PHYSX crap since I have an ATI card.

I really don't like 3rd person or controllers but I'm sure I'll get use to it eventually.

Does anyone recall the mod to enable AA in the games INI? Kind of rediculous that you can't run the game in AA with ATI
__________________



CHEERS

Last edited by Mark; September 17, 2009 at 05:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2009, 06:13 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark View Post
Does anyone recall the mod to enable AA in the games INI? Kind of rediculous that you can't run the game in AA with ATI
Rename the game executable to UT3.exe (yes, really).
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2009, 07:49 PM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Rename the game executable to UT3.exe (yes, really).
I heard this but it doesn't work. I renamed the exe called BmLauncher found in Eidos folder and created a shortcut on the desktop. When launched, there is no selectivity for AA.
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2009, 08:51 PM
Mattu's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 225

My System Specs

Default

I read a sweet article about the developers of this game - smart guys:
Rocksteady catch Batman pirates with deliberate gameplay bug ? Video Games Reviews, Cheats | Geek.com

Basically, Rocksteady wrote some sweet code that detected if the game was a copy and if so, make it buggy - lol!

Last edited by Mattu; September 17, 2009 at 08:52 PM. Reason: grammer
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2009, 09:01 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattu View Post
I read a sweet article about the developers of this game - smart guys:
Rocksteady catch Batman pirates with deliberate gameplay bug ? Video Games Reviews, Cheats | Geek.com

Basically, Rocksteady wrote some sweet code that detected if the game was a copy and if so, make it buggy - lol!
Mine isn't bought and guess what.. its not buggy.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2009, 09:15 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

i can't imagine what goes through the mind of someone who thinks Arkham Asylum is NOT worth buying. It truly is a spectacular game.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2009, 09:16 PM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
i can't imagine what goes through the mind of someone who thinks Arkham Asylum is NOT worth buying. It truly is a spectacular game.
I'm enjoying it but it's definitely controller designed...just takes abit of getting use to :)
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2009, 09:27 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
i can't imagine what goes through the mind of someone who thinks Arkham Asylum is NOT worth buying. It truly is a spectacular game.
I won't pay for a short game thats of mediocre game play.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2009, 09:37 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

thats cause your playing it on the PC fool
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2009, 09:40 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
thats cause your playing it on the PC fool
pc or not it makes NO difference.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batman on sale? Technokat Gaming 11 August 29, 2009 12:41 PM
Batman: Arkham Asylum Thund3rball Gaming 23 August 22, 2009 01:07 PM
Interactive Entertainment Videogame Batman: Arkham Asylum to support NVIDIA PhysX technology Gav Press Releases & Tech News 7 August 7, 2009 07:30 AM
Holy Hail Batman Arinoth Off Topic 15 July 12, 2009 02:18 PM