Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 05:39 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default Battlefield 2 - Patch 1.50 Widescreen Support

Just FYI for any/all gamers that still enjoy the great game that is Battlefield 2. With patch 1.50 widescreen modes have been enabled, and i can confirm that the following work without a hitch: 1440x900, 1680x1050, 1920x1080. Super-high custom widescreen modes (like those used with my Triplehead2Go) also work for the Engine (in-game), but they mess up the menus/UI/Crosshairs a little. Confirmed triple resolutions that are working: 1280x1024x3, 1366x768x3, 1440x900x3. Not bad for a 5 year old game I must say, flying helicopters again but this time on 3 screens makes dogfighting/strafing targets much more fun .
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 06:45 AM
Akai's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Burlington, ON
Posts: 55
Default

Nice to know they are still updating this game! Ill have to be sure and patch it later. Thanks for the heads up!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 07:10 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

I should install mine again....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2009, 07:31 AM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

1920x1200??

Well this is gonna take forever to download. I didn't download it at work because I was only getting a lousy 300KB/s, now I can only get half that
__________________
All's well that's Haswell

Last edited by Dr_BenD_over; September 3, 2009 at 03:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 06:14 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

i got it from gamershell at over 800kb/s had it in just over 15 mins or so
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 06:22 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, it's a chunky update (Approx. 2Gb) and requires that you have patch 1.41 already installed. But it worth it IMO, I've always loved this game and now it's even better! Flying a helicopter on 3 screens is simply amazing for an FPS.

@Dr_Bend_Over: I can't test 1920x1200 on my screens since theyre "only" 22''s with 1680x1050 native resolution. Im lucky that they can sometimes sync at 1920x1080, but it doesnt look the best so i always drop it back to native.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 09:04 AM
artistpavel's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 579

My System Specs

Default

2560x1600 works fine and you don't have to keep DVD in with this patch. I love helicopter too, sometimes I just take black hawk and fly around, for the sake of flying. Haven't had this feeling in other games (i.e. getting goose bumps during take off).

Last edited by artistpavel; September 4, 2009 at 09:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 11:49 AM
Technokat's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London Ontario
Posts: 517

My System Specs

Default

I used to love BF2, and 2142, but once i upgraded to vista i lost the ability to run them :(
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 11:51 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technokat View Post
I used to love BF2, and 2142, but once i upgraded to vista i lost the ability to run them :(
The 1.50 patch enables full Vista support - I would know, I play it under Vista x64 at home
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2009, 11:52 AM
artistpavel's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 579

My System Specs

Default

It used not to run, now no problem on Vista 32 or 64 or Windows 7
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battlefield Heroes artistpavel Gaming 4 July 11, 2009 12:03 PM
The Battlefield series and Steam shayan288 Gaming 4 April 28, 2009 09:59 AM
Battlefield Heroes open beta Alwaysrun Gaming 11 April 17, 2009 02:57 PM
Battlefield Heroes enaberif Gaming 22 March 22, 2009 03:25 PM
GamersHell has Battlefield 2142 beta patch 1.10 Supergrover Press Releases & Tech News 0 December 10, 2006 10:13 AM