Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 09:56 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 475
Default who got fraps and green power western digital?

who got fraps and green power western digital?

i notice when recording with fraps it lagg unusually. say normally it is 120fps then record it will be 16fps.

is it have something to do with the green low power? im just guessing. i dont know for sure what cause it.

whats your experience if you have fraps and green power?





edit: yup, its no way be the green hdd. the green hdd with 32mb cache is jus damn amazing! i open folder full of video files and it loads alot faster than when i have 7200rpm 8mb cache.

i put the fraps to 60fps and now its alot smoother. cause last time i put 30 and fps never go beyond 30 and it make it jumpy. maybe the 30 fps is bugged.

Last edited by hohohee; September 4, 2009 at 11:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 10:26 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Not sure what you mean or if I will be able to help you.

I have a Caviar Green 1TB HDD and I have not noticed (not saying it didn't occur) problems the few (very few) times I ran FRAPS.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 10:40 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

I'm not sure why a hard drive would affect FRAPS numbers. A hard disk shouldn't have the chance to go to low power while a game is running. I've definitely never seen any HDD related slow-downs with my Blue drives, for what that's worth.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 01:00 PM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

When you start recording with FRAPS it forces the game to run at the framerate of the video you are recording. Try setting FRAPS to a higher framerate like 30 or 60FPS, but be warned, the file sizes will go up a TON.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 02:25 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 475
Default

OMG! i feel stupid! i jus notice after reading cana post scnaning the 30 and 60 number.... reminds me of the fraps feature where i can get to fixed 30 or 60! i didnt realize! i mean i forgot! i went to check fraps and see it was at 30!

but umm..... it shouldnt be at 16 or 15 fps while recording though especially from 120, 150, 200 fps at non-record.

anyway ill set it to 60 and see how it is.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I'm PISSED With Western Digital. Spikemaul Storage 5 August 28, 2009 04:07 PM
Western Digital vs. Seagate darksideleader Storage 11 December 14, 2008 04:40 AM
Western Digital 640GB miggs78 Storage 9 September 7, 2008 08:17 PM