Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 08:14 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

what i have played this game through on 3 different machines not 1 problem at all sorry to hear this weird
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 08:19 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Wow that's a really wierd issue you have here, some of my custumer told me that disabling CF was helpfull in this game but you already have done it. You can try to activate the option for unlock the CPU core usage I don't remember how it is name. if someone can help on this one XD. Maybe this can fix some trouble I'm looking forward for more info to you;)

Ask for more.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 08:27 PM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Try an earlier driver and / or mess around with the Catalyst AI....if you can find it inside that abortion ATI calls their new control panel...
LOL, I don't find navigating ATI's new control panel that bad. I'll try changing the Catalyst AI.

Edit: Using different Catalyst AI settings didn't work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
First: Any major updates or patches? If so apply them. Second: I also see Windows 7 in your sig....do you have Vista or XP on another partition so you can try it on another OS?
No patches yet. I don't have Vista or XP installed on another partition right now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MpG View Post
Last resort, but time for a OS reinstall?
I try to keep my system running lean and clean but I may try that soon anyhow.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
Sorry about that, I didn't mean to be disrespectful. I see what you mean... after googling for *any* sort of information I see that people complain that it's one of the most bug ridden games they've played.

I'm getting sick of hearing about this. They put no effort into the PC ports of games now.
That's ok Perineum. But yeah I've read the same crap, this game is riddled with more bugs then a $3 hooker.

Last edited by Killswitch; August 27, 2009 at 08:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 08:39 PM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
what i have played this game through on 3 different machines not 1 problem at all sorry to hear this weird
Which OS's, hardware and drivers did they have?

Last edited by Killswitch; August 27, 2009 at 09:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 09:25 PM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

Well I updated my sound card driver, tried ATI 9.7's, 9.8's, and the hotfix drivers, different combinations of CF and AI enabled/disabled, and guess what? Nothing worked! Surprised? I'm not. I'm thinking about abandoning this game for now but it's too fun not to want to play it! I may plug away at Wolfenstein some more and dive into Batman when it comes out. If Atari doesn't release a patch for Ghostbusters by that time then I'll try reinstalling Windows, but I doubt that will work either.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2009, 09:30 PM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
You can try to activate the option for unlock the CPU core usage I don't remember how it is name. if someone can help on this one XD.
Hmmmm, I have no idea what you're talking about here. Is this option located with in the game itself or is it someplace else? I didn't see it in any of the option menus in the game.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2009, 05:31 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

2 were c2d one with 8800gt the other a 4850 and the system with in the sig all with the most up to date drivers (ati from 9.6 to 9.8 and i can't remember what nvidia driver a Buddie is using but all vista x64 sp2 with all updates
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ghostbusters 3 cmac79 Off Topic 5 July 10, 2009 03:20 PM
Ghostbusters the Game Arinoth Gaming 38 July 5, 2009 05:46 AM
Q6600 + Biostar i45 = I'M GOING BALD Neolithium_Wpg Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 February 8, 2009 04:30 PM
Making icons in ubuntu biff O/S's, Drivers & General Software 10 January 8, 2009 06:09 PM
My new OC rig (it's in the making) Dus CPU's and Motherboards 3 August 10, 2007 12:33 PM