Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 08:27 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default Burnout Paradise "issues"

I'm having problems with this game and wondering if anyone else has the same issues and if there anything that I can do to fix them. After loading it on Vista 64bit and starting the game I get the configuration screen...well part of it!...I can't do anything with it so I close it out in the task manager. The game then loads and can be played...sort of!...the controls don't work correctly i.e. the accelerator is always at full throttle, the brakes don't work properly (with brakes on the accel. is still on full so your basically doing a constant brake stand), if you crash into a wall the wrong way the car gets stuck and there's no reverse and you can't steer out of it so it has to be shut down.

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling but to no avail. I'm running the 190.38 drivers so I'm not sure if that might be it or not. Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated, thanks
Attached Images
 
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 08:44 PM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,591

My System Specs

Default

Let me find my game..I'll give it a whirl
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 08:51 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

Ok, thanks. Oh yeah, I almost forgot, yesterday I installed GRID and it wouldn't even load!...it just kept looking like it was loading but did nothing so I uninstalled it as well. I'll try some other games tomorrow to see if any other issues pop up as well.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 09:05 PM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,591

My System Specs

Default

I can't find it in my harddrives, and I packed the actual DVD up already. Moving in a few days.

Do you happen to have any internal firewalls?
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 09:10 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

just windows firewall, would that do it?....never even thought about that
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 09:15 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Why a screen reso of 1024x768? Match that, and you should have a full screen.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 09:22 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

because I can't change it in the that config window, thats all the screen I have to work with so when I go to make changes there's no button to apply them as you can see in the pic...my actual monitor screen res. is 1600 something, so change my monitor screen res to 1280?(I'm on the laptop now).
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 09:26 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

No, match your monitor to 1024. Or you could try changing the game to 1600 and press Enter or Spacebar. They usually are the default key.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 09:31 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 490
Default

I installed 190.38 on win7 64 and it was buggered up until I dloaded OpenAL32.dll( something to do with creative). GRID would'nt open, crysis would crash often but now all is good. Maybe 190.38 doesn't like something else on your comp.
__________________
waiting for FX 8350 to arrive / Tuniq Tower 120/ R9 280X / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 09:33 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

ahhh...ok, I'll give that a try tomorrow and see what happens
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Burnout Paradise omgwtf Gaming 7 April 6, 2009 07:01 AM
[WTB] 1/2" "T" fitting for watercooling Toronto122 Buy/Sell & Trade 5 February 26, 2009 10:38 AM
"Girly" 2.5" IDE Enclosures encorp Storage 13 July 14, 2008 10:19 AM
"Reviewer Tryouts:" Logitech Cordless Desktop LX710 Review Scratch Member Reviews 9 November 22, 2007 10:17 PM