Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2009, 07:44 PM
Mulder's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 112
Default Fallout 3 goes French

Would anyone here have any incite as to why Fallout 3 goes french on me when i get the Anchorage bay in game text? I've installed all eng patches and addons.
__________________
Intel Xeon 3350 @3.0GHZ @1.248V
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme 2x 120mm Sunnons
EVGA GTX295 CO
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
Mushkin Redline 2X2 4GB DDR2 1000
SilverStone Zeus ST75ZF 750W PSU
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Samsung SH-S203N
Hitachi GD-2500
PHilips 22" Brilliance 202P
Samsung® SyncMaster 2233RZ
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2009, 08:39 PM
Technokat's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London Ontario
Posts: 517

My System Specs

Default

HON HON HON! I DONT KNOW, OUI OUI OUI!

sorry to our french canadians out there, just canadian dude from xplay popped into my head :)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 27, 2009, 08:44 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

la confrérie de l'acier
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2009, 03:48 AM
Mulder's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 112
Default

Yes it's all French to me! but seriously it makes the expansion unplayable, oddly enough the game runs totally fine on my pc and i experience none of the problems others seem to have with it.
__________________
Intel Xeon 3350 @3.0GHZ @1.248V
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme 2x 120mm Sunnons
EVGA GTX295 CO
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
Mushkin Redline 2X2 4GB DDR2 1000
SilverStone Zeus ST75ZF 750W PSU
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Samsung SH-S203N
Hitachi GD-2500
PHilips 22" Brilliance 202P
Samsung® SyncMaster 2233RZ
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2009, 01:14 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

I think i know what you may have done Mulder and you may feel like an idiot after. If your country of orgin is Canada (like mine is) if you browse the addons you can buy/download either the English addons or what you probably snagged is the French addon version of Anchorage (since you said this is the only time it goes french). Looks like you'll need to uninstall that and snag the actual English one.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2009, 04:34 AM
Mulder's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 112
Default

Hi Arinoth thanks for the response, I purchase the expansion game disk from future shop it comes with "FR Fallout 3 DLC Pitt and Anchorage" and "EN Fallout 3 DLC Pitt and Anchorage" if I install the french version it changes the entire game to french but if I install the English version it's still french text for the expansion! Anyone know any reg hacks or anything? or have any advice? It really sucks that I purchase something that's unplayable as I don't read or speak french all that well.


Future Shop: Gaming: PC Games: Fallout 3 - Expansion Pack (PC)
__________________
Intel Xeon 3350 @3.0GHZ @1.248V
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme 2x 120mm Sunnons
EVGA GTX295 CO
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
Mushkin Redline 2X2 4GB DDR2 1000
SilverStone Zeus ST75ZF 750W PSU
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Samsung SH-S203N
Hitachi GD-2500
PHilips 22" Brilliance 202P
Samsung® SyncMaster 2233RZ
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 29, 2009, 09:37 PM
aviduser's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 383
Default

Well if all fails I feel your pain. I bought a copy of vegas 2 from fs and I can't even install it. Damned anti pirating software does more harm than good.
__________________
I5 4670K 4.4ghz - Gtx 780 Amp - 2x4 Corsair Vengeance - MSI z87-g43 - Tx 850w - Asus pbq278q
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 30, 2009, 11:53 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Unfortunately i don't know how to fix that other then spending the extra money and doing it the proper way (which is buying it off of GFWL) as i did and have no run into any of these problems other then the oddity of my game will crash randomly if i have been folding before playing it
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 15, 2010, 01:15 PM
Mulder's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 112
Default

I apologize for not responding to this thread, forgot about it until i tried to reinstall fallout 3 lol. anyway what I had to do to get my addons to install in English was I had to install games for windows live.

Games for Windows


Responsefrom beth help
Quote:
Hello,

The language the DLC is available in is based on where you are located. The DLC is associated with the region of your GFW Gamertag, meaning that the DLC will be in that language as well. If you're using a copy of the game with a different language, you'll still receive the DLC in the language it was released in within your region.
__________________
Intel Xeon 3350 @3.0GHZ @1.248V
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme 2x 120mm Sunnons
EVGA GTX295 CO
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L
Mushkin Redline 2X2 4GB DDR2 1000
SilverStone Zeus ST75ZF 750W PSU
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Samsung SH-S203N
Hitachi GD-2500
PHilips 22" Brilliance 202P
Samsung® SyncMaster 2233RZ
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
French Canadians ? (Quebecers) Patriote Off Topic 64 February 12, 2013 11:50 AM
Fallout 3 Patches redwagon Gaming 4 June 20, 2009 06:36 PM
Win XP French to English? Strat6 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 December 16, 2008 05:25 AM
Can somebody translate for me? (French) loath Off Topic 6 July 6, 2008 11:54 AM
ATi Catalyst driver 8.351 leaked on French site Babrbarossa Video Cards 14 April 1, 2007 09:12 PM