Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2009, 01:41 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,635

My System Specs

Default

I installed CoD4, F.E.A.R. and C.S. 1.6. Installation went smoothly for them all, but I haven't actually tried playing them yet.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2009, 01:44 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

If it worked in VISTA, there is no reason why it shouldn' work in Windows 7 - The problem is the videocard drivers are not mature enough - OR - some games/applications have specific OS checks - you might be able to get away with it by running your EXE in compatibility mode, or in some cases wait for a patch.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2009, 01:56 PM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
I installed CoD4, F.E.A.R. and C.S. 1.6. Installation went smoothly for them all, but I haven't actually tried playing them yet.
It went smoothly on Vista too, but in the middle of the game you get "Application Stopped Responding and was Closed" lovely message.
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2009, 02:20 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dazmode View Post
It went smoothly on Vista too, but in the middle of the game you get "Application Stopped Responding and was Closed" lovely message.
Is that all it says or does it say something about an illegal 0x0000 instruction accessing memory it cannot find thingy ?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2009, 07:37 PM
Dazmode's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Oakville
Posts: 1,700
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DarKStar View Post
Is that all it says or does it say something about an illegal 0x0000 instruction accessing memory it cannot find thingy ?
To be honest I do not remember. I haven't played COD2 for a while...
__________________
Venom Build: Caselabs SMH10, 3930k, 2x GTX680, MSI BigBangII, 8x Dominators, 2 x D5 , Quad Rad, Adaptec 7805, 4x WD Red, 2x Intel 510, Aquaero 5, 11x GT
Silent Sniper Build: Final Video, XSPC H1 Cube case, Supreme HF, 2xGTX470, GA G1 Sniper, Dominators, 2x Triple rad, Triebwerk Fans, 2x D5, Custom Sleeving
Orange Build: Final Video
HTPC Build: Final Video
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2009, 07:43 PM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

Correction : FEAR 2 worked with W7, and the orignal FEARs worked flawlessly too.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 26, 2009, 08:39 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I played stalker on win7. Worked flawlessly.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 28, 2009, 10:57 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i can try out cod2 when i get home as i am running vista 64bit. but i am pretty sure i got it to run fine under vista. (though i had to use a tool to hack the executable affinty mask)
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2009, 11:12 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 45
Default

Yea they all work fine
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2009, 11:52 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

I have been playing cod4 multi online with the RC for a while, and its fine.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FEAR 2 Realityshift Gaming 82 November 21, 2009 09:53 PM
FEAR 2 and STEAM problem? upcoast604 Gaming 1 April 6, 2009 07:05 AM
fear 2 demo BrianHanna Gaming 40 February 23, 2009 03:44 AM
HD4890 In The Works Moneyless Rumor Mill 20 February 22, 2009 04:07 PM
Fear of Liquid Cooling Beermaster Water Cooling 29 June 4, 2007 12:14 PM