Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2009, 04:32 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default WoW install prob

for reason beyond me my sister bought WoW lol...anyway she went to install it on her laptop starts the installer then nothing happens. it is showin the installer in the task manager but nothing is commin up. any one know why? shes runnin vista on an hp laptop
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2009, 06:43 PM
omgwtf's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,912
Default

CTRL + ALT + DEL -> End process then open with right click -> run as -> admin or right click on the .exe -> properties -> compability -> run this program in compability mode for Windows 98/ Windows ME -> apply... I had the pirated version and it worked fine lol..
Maybe try to copy all the files on the hdd? ..can't think of something else than this..hope it helps with somethin'
__________________
Memento mori
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2009, 07:47 PM
Realityshift's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Fort McMurray, AB
Posts: 2,486
Default

Yeah what omg said is pretty much all I can think of, though you shouldnt need to run it in compatability mode as it runs fine on vista.
__________________
The Builders Hammer
Asrock P67 Fatal1ty, Intel i5 2500K @ 5.1ghz, 16gb HyperX 1600 CL8, Evga GTX 580 SC SLIed and water-cooled, HX850, Crucial M4 64gb, 640 black, 1tb + 3x 2tb greens, Haf X.


BF BC2: Bishop_SHIFT, Steam: Realityshift84, Xbox Live - SHIFTEDone84 ... Come play.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2009, 08:00 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

Just so you all know, after install the WoW install directory can be copied to a USB key. It will even run from there...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2009, 12:17 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 177
Default

Check your requirements on the laptop. and you need over 13Gigs now cuz of WOTLK and TBC
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2009, 12:56 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 11
Default

Yea, if the installer doesnt work, you may try to find a pre-installed folder somewhere an dl that, it will work fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cod 1,2,4,and 5 prob cmac79 Gaming 3 June 1, 2009 02:22 PM
L4D/steam install prob cmac79 Gaming 10 January 21, 2009 02:10 PM
.DLL prob cmac79 Troubleshooting 5 October 22, 2008 09:35 AM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 03:05 AM
boot up prob cmac79 Troubleshooting 4 September 16, 2008 05:31 PM