Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 11:36 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default Hosting CSS server

Hi, me and some friend want to do a lan, but the internet connection is not realy good here.. so that my problem

i want to host an css server on my computer and play with the same computer

i try make an server in css utility but with 20 bots i lag...

maybe an console client?

my computer spec:
i7 920 stock for now
6g 1600
caviar black 640gb
4870 512

Thanks
Phil
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 12:03 PM
dataxpert's Avatar
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chertsey , 60km north of Montreal
Posts: 366
Default

What do you expect. people find their computer not fast enough for their game. Adding more service and especially a server in the same computer will not solve the problem. how we say in chemistry ( nothing create nothing loose ) I'm not an expert in CSS server , but do you need an expensive PC for that ?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 12:28 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,157
Default

If I remember correctly, you can go into "create server" in CS:S itself. People on a lan should be able to see it. I'm not sure if I remembered that correctly, its been a few years since I did something like that
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 01:14 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,455

My System Specs

Default

If u have it on STeam, then go to the TOOL tab and download the (i think) Source Server. You should be able to play CS on LAN but i have no clue how to put bots in tho
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 01:19 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

Data : i remember a friend running one on an old p4 with 1g of ram, but he have a software for that(i try to contact he but nothing..)

Phobia: yes you can like that, but with 20 bot it lag.. so with 20 people...

jcmaz: i will try that
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 01:58 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 439
Default

CS:S server doesn't require squat for CPU with humans only.
Bots however usually crush a server for some reason.
But an i7 should be able to handle a good number of bots without lag, so I'm not sure what the issue is.
You'll be fine with Humans though.
My Q6600 has about 60 Human L4D slots filled at any given time and it runs fine.



I personally wouldn't host a listen server (AKA "Host Server" or whatever it's called in game)

I'd put up a real dedicated. Here's a tutorial:
? Source Dedicated Server -> Install: Windows (Rev. 2)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 05:29 PM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,455

My System Specs

Default

hey death hawk, do u know how to put bots with the Steam dedicated server thing?
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hosting a website with easy php 1.8 ebdoradz Networking 10 February 27, 2012 02:01 AM
Has anyone ever used a Europe-based dedicated server for hosting a N.American Website HoTiCE_ Off Topic 4 April 5, 2009 12:29 PM
CSS Choke phil3_66666 Gaming 5 March 28, 2009 04:41 PM
Domain Registration/Hosting confusion O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 December 20, 2008 11:38 PM
Web Hosting and Design Recommendations? mklym Off Topic 13 December 15, 2008 08:17 PM