Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2007, 01:04 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 14
Default CS:S ti normal program

Hey, I don't know how to word this so i hope you understand wtf im talking about. I was wondering how to make CS:S, or any game for that matter, just like internet browser or word or anything else, with like the close enlarge and minimize in the top right with ur little info bar across the top and still have the little tool taskbar/toolar at the bottom.

Silver
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2007, 01:55 PM
Moneyless's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 303

My System Specs

Default

"Run as window" / "Window Mode"

Usually you'll find this in the video options.

Although it doesnt give you the three buttons up top. :|
__________________
"I hate broccoli
And think it totally sucks
Why is it not meat?"
-Deadpool
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2007, 04:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 14
Default

hmmm, well ive seen it in videos but....ok thx ill try tht, but i dont think ive ever seen those options...oh well
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2007, 05:51 PM
Misoprostol
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

there may be a command that you can enter in the console to turn on windowed mode...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2007, 06:54 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 88
Default

when you're in cs just go to options and there's a way to run in windowed mode in there.
__________________
ASUS P6T
Intel i7 920 @ 3.8GHz w/ 1.35v
3 x 2048MB PC3 12800 OCZ Platinum XTC @ 1528MHz (7-7-7-20) w/ 1.6v
2 x Sapphire HD 4870 1GB
SoundBlaster X-Fi Platinum
2 x WD1500ADFD RAID 0
4 x WD5000AAKS RAID 0+1
Tt Armor Aluminum Tower
Enermax Galaxy 1000W DXX
DELL 2405FPW, 1905FPW
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2007, 08:32 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Van Isle, BC
Posts: 550
Default

You can also use the command line:

mat_setvideomode (width) (height) (0=full/1=window)

For example, if you want to run an 800x600 window, enter:

mat_setvideomode 800 600 1

Since it's command line, you can save it to your autoexec.cfg (if you've made one) so it will load reliably.

Last edited by Jmac; June 21, 2007 at 08:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S&M Stress Test Program Gav Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 July 6, 2012 02:21 PM
Best CD/MP3 Disc Burning Program TwystedMonkey Off Topic 4 March 14, 2008 06:50 PM
New temperature reading program Wankerfx Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 March 3, 2008 08:29 PM
EVGA step-up program, yes or no? dboulay79 Video Cards 3 February 9, 2008 07:11 PM
program Rapid-X O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 September 3, 2007 07:13 PM