Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 06:28 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 471
Default GTA IV remapping ?

I'm trying to remap my keyboard, I change the controls and there is no apply button so I escape and remap isn't saved. What do I need to do to save the keyboard remapping?

Social Club and windows live for games is a pita for me, I have no idea what to do with it? messegges keep popping up saying I must sign into Windows LIVE, it's driving me nuts.

I manage to get to a first destination and then it won't save, smething about win live again. What is windows live at what is it supposed to do? I'm 45 and this game is really annoying compared to the others I've played.

Fear 2 was easier to figure out than gta 4, I'm not to clear what steam does but my sp fear 2 game works so all is good with fear 2.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ xfire HD6870s / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 10:08 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 471
Default

FEAR is borked too, played once last night now nothing can't re install uninstall or delete, why can't games just be a game why have a bunch of crap attached to it.
__________________
x4 965BE 3.7ghz / Tuniq Tower 120/ xfire HD6870s / G Skill 12800CL9D 4x4GBXL/ S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /WD640AALS Black, WD1TB FALS x1, / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 7 64
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 10:16 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

You cant re map the controls. trust me. I have been trying to for like 3 months already. Its like impossible! :S
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2009, 08:17 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

I thought I seen somewhere that a patch fixed the key re-mapping, I've never tried though.
But yeah, the SocialClub and WindowsLive thing is 'd, somehow I got it installed and running, but don't ask how....
I just click passed them now *whatever* when starting the game and playing.
Otherwise great game, can't stop laughing.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes