Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #71 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2010, 12:50 PM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

Achievements in Bioshock...

Yeah and GFWL... great... can't we just play our game with no hassle...
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #72 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2010, 01:21 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimTheEnchanter View Post
Achievements in Bioshock...

Yeah and GFWL... great... can't we just play our game with no hassle...
it's working well with dirt2 and batman arkham, and fallout 3 and gta4, it isn't that bad as people make it out to be.
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #73 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2010, 01:25 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

Ya, all you have to do is make an offline profile if you dont want to make an online profile (which you would already have if you play on XBL). Its not really a hassle......
Reply With Quote
  #74 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2010, 02:00 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

Ya it was so not a problem on Batman, my ass! I had GFWL installed already from DoW2. So I install Batman. Start it up, NO PhysX! GFWL tells me there's an update "Click to get it". So I do. And I do it again, and again, and again... ... ... ... ... ... So hours later I finally get the crap update via forum/help threads on wtf I need to do for GFWL to update. THEN I see I have PhsyX options in Batman. So instead of just install - play game. It's install - troubleshoot needless 3rd party crapware to get game to run as intended for the full purchase price I paid - then u get to play.

And when I bought DoW2 for a friend so we could play co-op... ya he has yet to actually finish installing the game because it's a bloody nightmare. Install Steam. Install Game. Install GFWL. Create accounts, blah blah blah.... That was $50 well spent. Thanks Relic!

Sorry but GFWL is junk. Pure unquestionable crapware that does absolutely nothing for my "gaming experience" except add more frustration. As said I will deal with SecuROM. I could care less about it. But this pointless bloatware tacked on to games to "enhance" my experience is effing crap. This is the type of behavior that drives sales for console games and shafts the PC more and more.

I think I am going to rent this POS for PS3 (read: No $$$ for you 2K) and be done with it.
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #75 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2010, 02:30 PM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

My GFWL also gave me trouble for Arkham Asylum, kept asking for update and always froze on update.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #76 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2010, 02:53 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

I'm just upset because I really loved Bioshock and I have been looking forward to this game for months. Probably the only way this game could really piss me off or just disappoint me is by adding GFWL. And they go and do it. I don't think I am going to get the special edition. I was going to but now I might just go in on the 4 pack. Save myself some cash and give as little as possible to 2K while still being able to enjoy this on PC. I don't really want to play this on PS3... I'd much rather play it on PC. Assassin's Creed 2 is a PS3 game. Bioshock to me... that's a PC title.

So off to the 4 pack thread I go! Gah I am so weak. :(
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #77 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2010, 03:34 PM
Deviant's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UWO :D or Toronto
Posts: 355

My System Specs

Default

If you're interested in the game, I suggest you get the 4-pack and split the cost with friends/others!
Reply With Quote
  #78 (permalink)  
Old January 20, 2010, 03:35 PM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deviant View Post
If you're interested in the game, I suggest you get the 4-pack and split the cost with friends/others!

one thread down =)
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #79 (permalink)  
Old January 27, 2010, 01:01 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

Despite all the DRM-e-ness of Bioshock 2 I am really looking forward to it. So much so I have put my AC2 for PS3 on standby and am playing through the original again. This will be my 3rd complete play-through. I have started and stopped a few other times. God I love the 1st game. Simply an amazing amalgamation of atmosphere, gameplay, narrative and attention to detail.

Big Daddy hunting is down to a science and still fun, except when some newly spawned splicer sets off my trap before I can lure the big guy into it, lol *grrr*. I am trying to use different combos than my other playthroughs on the rest of the splicers. Getting a lot of use out of that tornado plasmid this time around. Can't wait to light those on fire in 2!
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #80 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2010, 11:41 AM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

Fourth playthrough here to get ready for the next one. I share the same admiration as you, Thund3rBall, for this game. I really really hope that Bioshock 2 has the same artistic approach.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cheap Gamer/Websurfer for Sister. ImmaPC New Builds 5 January 10, 2009 08:31 PM
WTB - Bioshock Inik Buy/Sell & Trade 3 October 20, 2008 08:02 PM
$500 PC For Sister geokilla New Builds 12 August 15, 2008 01:20 PM
BIOSHOCK PC - An Unstable P.O.C. ? DarKStar Troubleshooting 8 July 30, 2008 09:27 PM
Bioshock Amon Gaming 30 September 6, 2007 09:00 AM