Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2009, 09:19 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default TF2 FPS problems

Hey guys, sorry if this has been touched upon before. If it has, please redirect me :D and I'll just close this thread.

My rig (in my sig) should be powerful enough to run TF2 flawlessly, with everything maxed out. That seems to not be the case for me... I'm running at 15-25 fps in the 32man games, so I set the settings to high and medium, I take off the aliasing and all that extra stuff, but even then I only get 15-40. At this fps, even Crysis with maxed settings runs smoother.

I've done some research. I've heard others with the 48xx radeons are having issues as well. I also hear that its because TF2 is more of a CPU limited game, and it does not support dual cores. Even then, I do not understand why I am getting such a low frame rate, with such modest settings on a relatively dated game engine.
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2009, 10:06 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 747

My System Specs

Default

I have a 4870 and it runs beautifully. It does support dual cores so I am not sure what is causing your lag.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 06:51 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

Perhaps you are having driver conflicts. Have you compleatly wiped all previous drivers and updated with most recent ones.
__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 09:24 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

I actually started up TF2 when I saw this thread last night...even playing @ 2560x1600 with jsut one card, everything maxed, no AA, ran beautifully. I am running 533x7.5 on my E8400 though, so maybe either cpu clocks, or cpu cache are aprt of your issue?


Also, I have a 1GB card...do you have 1GB or 512MB version?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 10:33 AM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

i have 8800gtx and a e8400 at 3.6ghz and i run tf2 without any lagg. are u sure you have the latest drivers?
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 11:28 AM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default

Kind of in the same boat since the last update.

Just started playing it again after a few months and there was a huge patch that wiped out all my past "unlockable goodies".

Not as fluid now, I'll see what happens now the client has updated again today-running 9.1. Other games are still fine.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 12:04 PM
Andy's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Taichung / Toronto
Posts: 657

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by magictorch View Post
Kind of in the same boat since the last update.

Just started playing it again after a few months and there was a huge patch that wiped out all my past "unlockable goodies".

Not as fluid now, I'll see what happens now the client has updated again today-running 9.1. Other games are still fine.
That should be fixed now magictorch. The scout update broke tons of stuff. It should all be back to normal now.
__________________
SAGER 5165 - Matte Screen (1920x1080) - i7-2630QM - nVidia 555M - 8Gb DDR3 - 120Gb Corsair Force GT SSD - 500Gb Momentus XT - Intel® 6300
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 12:06 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default

yeah, i'm pretty sure that I have no driver conflicts. I've uninstalled cc (using the cc installer) and reinstalled twice. Man... I duno whats causing this... maybe its my card, I'll have to test it with another game and check the fps. Maybe its my computer in general, because I do remember it laggin a bit more than usual in left4d

If it does support dual cores, then it has to be a software issue, the e5200 cant be THAT much limited by the cache... I'm gonna open task manager and run the game in windowed mode. I'll see how much cpu is being use and how much gpu is being used.

I have the 512mb version cadaveca. But even that should be enough. People are playing it with better settings and fps with even 7600gts. I'm running it at 720p

Whats your fps range at, in a 32 man game MagicTorch


OH, and another thing I do notice is the game crashes ALOT for me. Like when I exit it, I always get a crash. If I alt-tab when the game is first loading, "The program has stopped responding"
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET

Last edited by Bucklaz; March 7, 2009 at 12:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 12:43 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default

I think I know whats wrong. heres the activity on my cpus and gpus

Left4Dead: 100% cpu1, 100% cpu2, 0% gpu
I was worried about my gfx card being fried buuut,
Crysis: 90% cpu1, 80% cpu2, 50% gpu
My crysis was still using the gpu
TF2: 100% cpu1, 54% cpu2, 0% gpu


It seems like the source engine is having a problem with my set up...
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 03:23 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default

ok I'm an idiot. Ran all those tests and now I realize why its lagging. My overclock reverted to normal 6x200 or something like that when I removed my cpu and changed the grease.

Problem solved, getting 60-200 fps on max everything now :D.
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LCD problems Kilauea Mobile Computing 4 July 24, 2008 07:57 AM
new pc problems... tzetsin Troubleshooting 12 May 17, 2008 09:17 AM
HDD problems? Or something I don't know ChikenKannon Storage 8 May 2, 2008 04:02 PM
Help Please (2 problems) AnthraxAdrian Troubleshooting 20 April 27, 2008 12:34 PM
More new problems! belgolas Troubleshooting 8 July 20, 2007 09:21 PM