Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 09:35 AM
magictorch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Annapolis Valley, NS
Posts: 1,838

My System Specs

Default

Yes it works great now after a few more updates! Never measure FPS just go with how smooth it feels- it was getting pretty "boggy".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meth View Post
That should be fixed now magictorch. The scout update broke tons of stuff. It should all be back to normal now.
__________________
White Night:: i7920 (4ghz), Rampage III extreme (A1), Mushkin XP 1600 (9,9,9,24),SLI480., white MM horizon.
CPU: Feser 220 int.|Apogee GTZ|S.Res.rev2| MCP655.

GPU: PA120.3|S.Res.rev2|2x EK FC blocks| MCP655.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 09:47 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bucklaz View Post
ok I'm an idiot. Ran all those tests and now I realize why its lagging. My overclock reverted to normal 6x200 or something like that when I removed my cpu and changed the grease.

Problem solved, getting 60-200 fps on max everything now :D.

Really? I had thought cpu speed might be part of it...not enough cpu to get the vga working? That's a strange issue, TBH.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 12:47 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default

lol yeah, cpu bottle necking the gpu to the extreme.

100% on both cpu cores and 0% on the gpus, with the occasional bump of 5% gpu usage.

Crysis was still able to access the gpu though, despite the lack of cpu power.
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 07:27 PM
486's Avatar
486 486 is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 398

My System Specs

Default

How do you see FPS in TF2?
__________________
Silverstone TJ-08E
Seasonic X-660
Asus P8Z77-M Pro
Intel i7-3770
Kingstone HyperX 2 x 8GB
Crucial M4 256GB + 128 GB
Sapphire Radeon HD7970
Nec Multisync LCD2690WUXI
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2009, 09:20 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

in the console, type "cl_showfps 2". This works in all source-based games.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LCD problems Kilauea Mobile Computing 4 July 24, 2008 07:57 AM
new pc problems... tzetsin Troubleshooting 12 May 17, 2008 09:17 AM
HDD problems? Or something I don't know ChikenKannon Storage 8 May 2, 2008 04:02 PM
Help Please (2 problems) AnthraxAdrian Troubleshooting 20 April 27, 2008 12:34 PM
More new problems! belgolas Troubleshooting 8 July 20, 2007 09:21 PM