Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 12:11 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default HL2 Take 2

Well, I finished Fear 2 last night.
I was still stinging at how short COD WAW was and was thinking these remakes sure don't hold up to the 2nd half life when I got an idea!

Why not revisit HL2 from the begining again? ( It's raining)

What a hoot, I had forgotten how good the game-play was in this game, and had to laugh at the bag ass biege CRT monitors everywhere.

It's been so long since I played it that I can't remember it all anyways
Old age finally has a benefit other than cheap car insurance
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 12:20 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,136
Default

That happened to me awhile ago, until it got to the point where I was honestly reflecting "holy ****, this game is BIG". Still hate the SMG, though.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 12:49 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,525

My System Specs

Default

You should play it with the latest Cinematic Mod. Last time I played it with Cinematic Mod V4, I think it's up to V9 now.

FilePlanet: Half-Life 2 - FakeFactory Cinematic Mod V9.0 Base

Just be weary of the requirements, it is quite hefty.
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 01:23 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thund3rball View Post
You should play it with the latest Cinematic Mod. Last time I played it with Cinematic Mod V4, I think it's up to V9 now.

FilePlanet: Half-Life 2 - FakeFactory Cinematic Mod V9.0 Base

Just be weary of the requirements, it is quite hefty.
Looks interesting, too bad I'm X64
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 06:46 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,525

My System Specs

Default

Version 7 was built for 64bit, check that one out. :)

Fakefactory's Cinematic Mod V7.0 (Part 1/6), Half-Life 2 Downloads, Half-Life 2 FakeFactorys Cinematic Mod
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 02:25 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I totally forgot about this mod! I remember reading about it some time ago. I'll have to give it a whirl. It's a prety big file though. Over 12G after unpack and install as I recall.

and there was a mention about a nekkid Alex, lol.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 06:20 AM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

So, it must be pretty much a whole new game with a file size that big, are there lots of new levels or is it all just video upgrades?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 07:27 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

curse you. Making me download this to take me away from my burnout paradise ;)
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 07:51 AM
donimo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 831
Default

does it really need 4gb of ram?
__________________
Mobo GA-Z77X-UD3 CPU i5-3570K stock RAM:2x4GB Patriot Viper 1866 1.5v GPU:XFX HD6850 BE + Gigabyte HD6850 @820/4400MHz Case:Bitfenix Raider w/2x 200mm + 135mm PSU: Corsair HX620
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 23, 2009, 07:54 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by donimo View Post
does it really need 4gb of ram?
It probably doesn't NEED 4GB of ram but if you want to run everything maxed out and still get respectable framerates you would need the 4GB of ram.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes