Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2007, 07:29 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default Growl!!! BF2142 Crashes in VISTA

Specs:
-Vista x64 Home premium
-System (In my Sig.)
-Video Driver : 158.45 (Beta Forceware, but have tried with the latest stable release as well)
- DX10 SLI (Doesnt work with SLI disabled either)
-Patched to 1.25 Version manually (EA Link didnt not seem to patch it properly)

Basically, I start up the game, everything looks nice n pretty, go to singleplayer and hit instant action. Everything loads and it'll either crash right away OR it crashes just after i try to spawn. I've checked online for ideas but none seem to work for me.

Ideas to repair thus far have been:
-Rollback to stable video drivers (Tried, no effect)
-Run program as administrator (I have the right-click link option but cant change it from properties... weird)
-Run program in compatibility mode for Windows xp sp2 (Game wont start - Says i have the wrong dvd inserted)
-Reinstall the game completely and patch by hand again (A bit extreme... i want other options)

Help Me Obi Wan Canuckies!!! Youre my only fragging hope!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2007, 07:55 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

So when it crashes are you getting any errors?
Have you tried deleting your cache?
2142 is a pain in the arse to troubleshoot, so many problems so little time.
I know you said you searched on thew net but here is a link maybe have a good look through it and see if anything applies to your situation.
Unfortunately more often than not the easier route with this game is a reinstall.
Official Windows Vista and 2142 - Thread - Total Battlefield 2142 Forums
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2007, 07:57 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

delete which cache? lol.
I guess ill go for a reinstall... but im going to read that forum some more to be sure. Damn ea for not making patches in time!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2007, 08:03 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
delete which cache? lol.
I guess ill go for a reinstall... but im going to read that forum some more to be sure. Damn ea for not making patches in time!
Yeah look through the site there.
As for cache it is located @: My Documents/Battlefeild2142
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 3, 2007, 08:19 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Okay, deleted cache and no change still. Tried running in windowed mode, still crashes. I CANNOT reach the spawn point selection/kit selection screen at all now. No Nothing Nadda.
Error details:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: BF2142.exe
Application Version: 0.0.0.0
Application Timestamp: 4624f9db
Fault Module Name: MSVCR71.dll
Fault Module Version: 7.10.3052.4
Fault Module Timestamp: 3e561eac
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 00002ff4
OS Version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.768.3
Locale ID: 4105
Additional Information 1: eeb2
Additional Information 2: cdf1f218bf06b39feb7f748a6d472f70
Additional Information 3: 156c
Additional Information 4: 05cefe9f05c2849af1c166b908b9f0a4

Im not too good with windows debugging stuff but shouldnt the exe have a version number other than 0.0.0.0???
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 6, 2007, 10:42 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Default

Try this (and keep it in Windows XP compatibility mode):

Reinstall the installation InstallShield software.

1. Click the Start button on the Windows Taskbar.
2. Select Run.
3. Type C:\Program Files\Common Files into the text box and click OK.
4. Right-click the InstallShield folder, and select Rename.
5. Change the name to InstallShieldOld.
6. Start the game installation again to reinstall the InstallShield components with the newest version.

Update Motherboard firmware.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New computer, new crashes Asspigeon Troubleshooting 48 October 14, 2007 05:48 PM
BF2142 v1.10 Patch Release Tomorrow Supergrover Gaming 0 December 19, 2006 03:42 AM