Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2009, 05:01 PM
Dar_ell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vaughan,Ontario
Posts: 501

My System Specs

Default Call of duty 4 multiplayer problems

Hey guys, my friend has been having a problem with his call of duty 4. Everytime we start up the COD4 multiplayer it says " windows closed this program .. blah blah" (i would get a picture if i didn't have crappy internet atm). Any solutions? I tried uninstalling realtek drivers and other ones that seemed ridiculous.
__________________
"My brother is dead. He's not here Anymore. But on my back, and in my heart...He lives on in me. I will make a hole through heaven itself, even if that hole becomes my grave. As long as I break through, I will be victorious.Who the **** do you think I am?"
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2009, 07:02 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

This usually occurs when the systems hardware is incapable of running the game at all. Can you post his system specs?
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2009, 11:32 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

check to see if his realtek sound surround er whatever thingahmabobber is enabled. same thing happened to me and i found it wasnt enabled and when i did it worked.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2009, 11:37 AM
Dar_ell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vaughan,Ontario
Posts: 501

My System Specs

Default

:help:well i can't really say them properly by heart but i'll try my best, Asus 4830, Q6660 Quad 2.4GHz, WD 500GB, Asus ... i just remember its a Asus board, Cosair 520W, Samsung 2253 Syncmaster. I'll get the proper specs as soon as i'm done work. Umm Shayan how did you enable that surround sound thing?

Update: Ok we fixed it, now we want to setup a COD4 LAN server. There is a problem though, everytime we try to connect to each other it just hangs on awaiting connection. Any solutions? (a lengthly guide is prefered =P)
__________________
"My brother is dead. He's not here Anymore. But on my back, and in my heart...He lives on in me. I will make a hole through heaven itself, even if that hole becomes my grave. As long as I break through, I will be victorious.Who the **** do you think I am?"

Last edited by Dar_ell; February 9, 2009 at 05:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2009, 07:12 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dar_ell View Post
Update: Ok we fixed it, now we want to setup a COD4 LAN server. There is a problem though, everytime we try to connect to each other it just hangs on awaiting connection. Any solutions? (a lengthly guide is prefered =P)
Are your ports properly forwarded? Is your firewall blocking you guys from connecting? I had to forward the ports and disable my ESET before I was able to play co-op with my brother in WaW.

Oh, and are you guys on the same network, or using Hamachi?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2009, 11:02 AM
Dar_ell's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vaughan,Ontario
Posts: 501

My System Specs

Default

I'll try to forward all my ports ( umm can you name all the ports i need to forward?). I also have ESET so i'll disable that as well. We are both on the same router, no we weren't using hamachi ( we want to play in our dorm rooms).
__________________
"My brother is dead. He's not here Anymore. But on my back, and in my heart...He lives on in me. I will make a hole through heaven itself, even if that hole becomes my grave. As long as I break through, I will be victorious.Who the **** do you think I am?"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
call of duty WAW veteran! BrianHanna Gaming 16 August 20, 2009 08:05 AM
Call of Duty 4 vs. Call of Duty World at War shayan288 Gaming 22 January 16, 2009 11:51 AM
Call Of Duty 4 problem shayan288 Gaming 1 January 10, 2009 11:45 PM
Call of Duty shayan288 Gaming 6 November 28, 2008 11:27 PM
[WTB] Call of Duty 2 ne5a Buy/Sell & Trade 3 November 23, 2008 07:49 PM