Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2009, 02:26 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,402
Default Undoing Steam Patches; is it possible?

So, in the middle of benchmarking Left 4 Dead, Steam decides to download and install a patch which doesn't allow me to use my timedemo anymore.

Unfortunately that means I will either have to leave out Left 4 Dead benchmarks from the next few reviews or find a way to use that timedemo with the latest build OR find a way to overwrite the patch with an earlier version.

Does anyone have an idea if there is a way to install an earlier patch over the newest patch?

In addition, is there a way to still use Steam in online mode but disable automatic downloads so it doesn't do this right in the middle of a benching session?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2009, 02:57 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Hey sky I haven't been able to find anything about removing previous updates but you can disable automatic updates

Right click Left 4 dead, click properties, click updates and change the automatic updates "do not automatically download updates"
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2009, 03:00 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,402
Default

I have been searching to find a way of using previous timedemos on the new build (38) but have yet to find anything either. What a horrible time for this to happen...ugh.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2009, 03:46 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
I have been searching to find a way of using previous timedemos on the new build (38) but have yet to find anything either. What a horrible time for this to happen...ugh.
I'm pretty sure theres an app out there that allows you to update source based time demo's, I just gotta find it again. I'm almost sure I've used one in the past, so I'll double check, I'll post back with any results I find.

Last edited by Chilly; January 28, 2009 at 04:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2009, 03:51 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,402
Default

Please do. That would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2009, 04:01 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Everything I'm reading from my quick search, it should still work regardless of the version that was used to create the file. Perhaps it got corrupted when the game got automatically updated? Check this out Demo Recording Tools - Valve Developer Community maybe theres something in there that will help you.

I'll keep looking though.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2009, 04:14 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,402
Default

I don't think it got corrupted since I have it saved to a flash drive and recopied it into the game directory when the original one stopped working.

This was an issue with HL2 as well so it isn't the first time a pre-recorded timedemo does not work with an updated version of the Source engine.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2009, 04:17 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
I don't think it got corrupted since I have it saved to a flash drive and recopied it into the game directory when the original one stopped working.

This was an issue with HL2 as well so it isn't the first time a pre-recorded timedemo does not work with an updated version of the Source engine.
Yes, I've been reading into it more, it happens whenever they change the netcode, so the information stored the demo file (path instructions, etc) basically become incompatible. I'm still looking into an app that converts/patched old demo files, as I can almost swear that I've used one in the past.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2009, 04:33 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Well seems that app I remeber using, doesn't exist, my memory is flawed.

Unfortunately it seems that your SOL, I did a lot of searching and came across a lot of responses like this Have old Demos and content.gcf need help - Steam Users' Forums. Even if you were able to get an older gcf file, and start steam in offline mode chances are your SOL.

Thats not to say there isn't a solution, but its not exactly the best. What you could do is find a pirated version of L4D, and you should be good to go. I can only imagine how annoying this must be for you not being able to use information from past benchmarks.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2009, 04:43 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,402
Default

Man, that sucks and blows. 18 cards, 6 benchmark runs....108 results that need to be redone.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Steam trouble. Zippoh Gaming 6 December 31, 2008 07:04 PM
No Additional Crysis Patches Hardware Canucks Press Releases & Tech News 11 June 6, 2008 07:28 AM
DailyTech reports that Microsoft issues comprehensive Vista patches to testers Supergrover Press Releases & Tech News 2 July 30, 2007 08:54 PM
COH and Supreme Commander Patches Babrbarossa Gaming 9 June 15, 2007 07:23 PM
New Patches: BF2412, COH, Defcon, Heroes of might and magic Babrbarossa Gaming 0 May 6, 2007 05:52 PM