Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2009, 05:39 PM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

Did you install it onto a second PC which hasn't updated? I ran into the same issue myself a while back. I merely went to a system that I had benchmarked on the day before with the old files. I made sure that it was set to no update files. Deleted the updated files, copied over the new ones, and then proceded to run it in offline mode, just in case.

Work fine
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2009, 06:02 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,611
Default

Nope. I only use one system for benching. However, I do have an Acronis image I keep as backup but I will only use that as a last resort.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 28, 2009, 06:05 PM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

I'll try and check to see what files I have. I don't recall updating as I havn't been on in at least a week.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Steam trouble. Zippoh Gaming 6 December 31, 2008 07:04 PM
No Additional Crysis Patches Hardware Canucks Press Releases & Tech News 11 June 6, 2008 07:28 AM
DailyTech reports that Microsoft issues comprehensive Vista patches to testers Supergrover Press Releases & Tech News 2 July 30, 2007 08:54 PM
COH and Supreme Commander Patches Babrbarossa Gaming 9 June 15, 2007 07:23 PM
New Patches: BF2412, COH, Defcon, Heroes of might and magic Babrbarossa Gaming 0 May 6, 2007 05:52 PM