Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2009, 04:19 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default L4D/steam install prob

i just bought left 4 dead tonight came home pops it in and while creating my account i get this error.....SteamProcessCall(CreateAccount)(0xab005, 0x348fd54)failed with error 200:failed to connect,winsock error 10061"Connection refused" anyone know what this is? i can't even get on the steam support keeps sayin page can't be displayed. any ideas? i was pumped to come home an go online with it finally and my dreams have been shattered
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2009, 04:21 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 745

My System Specs

Default

I know Steam has been having trouble the last week or so, on and off. Just go to the "activate a product on steam" and input the CD key, no need to install from the CD.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2009, 04:29 PM
Apathetik's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 310

My System Specs

Default

Steam = 5th Reich
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2009, 04:30 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

but i can't even instal the game the first thing to come up is to create a steam account and that fails so i can't move on to the game install
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2009, 04:35 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 745

My System Specs

Default

Go to steam and download the steam client directly, install it, create an account and then go to the "My Games" tab and choose "activate product on steam"
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2009, 04:38 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 745

My System Specs

Default Steam

After you install steam here is what to look for:

Name:  steam.jpg
Views: 871
Size:  57.0 KB
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2009, 04:05 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

thanx varroa that worked..this is the first steam game i bought so not to familiar with steam...thanx
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2009, 01:26 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 745

My System Specs

Default

Glad to hear this worked out for you. You will love the game!

Hey? Where did my picture go? Did I do something against the forum rules?
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 10:44 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

steam noob here lol seem to be having another prob with l4d...when in the lobby my mic seems to be workin fine but once in the game it dosen't work at all. is there something im not doin?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 21, 2009, 10:46 AM
ragenrok's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Drayton Valley, Alberta
Posts: 168

My System Specs

Default

are you holdin down V? (i know stupid question but it has to be asked :P )
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fallout 3 crashing prob cmac79 Gaming 4 January 7, 2009 02:38 PM
cod waw prob cmac79 Gaming 4 November 25, 2008 09:45 AM
.DLL prob cmac79 Troubleshooting 5 October 22, 2008 08:35 AM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 02:05 AM
boot up prob cmac79 Troubleshooting 4 September 16, 2008 04:31 PM