Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2009, 05:51 AM
BrianHanna's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: toronto
Posts: 1,049
Default no QSAA option in tf2?

i have tf2 on my laptop, and i have the option for QSAA, but on my desktop, the option isn't there.

laptop has a 8600m GT and my desktop is a 4870 1gb.

the only thing i can think of is that the laptop card is nvidia and desktop card is ATI.
__________________
Asus p6x58d-e / i7 930 @ 4ghz / G.skill 1600mhz 2x3gb 9-9-9-24 / Corsair TX750 / XFX HD 6850 1GB x2 @ 870/1070/ Coolermaster HAF 932 / Noctua nh12-up / Western Digital 500g Caviar black /Western Digital 1TB Caviar black 60Gb/ Seagate 7200.11 500g / OCZ Vertex 3 SSD / Samsung 2253BW / G5 / MX518 /

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2009, 05:17 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 135
Default

I have an ATI HD 4850 in my desktop and I don't see any QSAA option either. Maybe QSAA is not supported on ATI cards. What's the difference? Is QSAA better than MSAA?

Last edited by Matt; January 6, 2009 at 08:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2009, 11:34 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default

can't you just set the Anti-Aliasing on through Catalyst?
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 09:10 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

hey, bucklaz. are u filipino?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 11:24 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default

hey, no man. why do you ask?
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 11:38 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bucklaz View Post
hey, no man. why do you ask?
Quote:
Originally Posted by shayan288 View Post
hey, bucklaz. are u filipino?
+ Random =

Anyways, back on topic. I have a 4870 and I don't have QSAA too. All I have is MSAA.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 6, 2009, 11:39 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

oh cuz like im a lil filipino and like as far as i can remember the word bucklaz sounds filipino. :D
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 7, 2009, 06:25 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 251
Default

oh, lol nah Bucklaz is just a random name I made up :)

So, a quick google told me QSAA is quality sampling anti aliasing and MSAA is multi sampling. I guess its just nvidia and ati's respective names for their anti aliasing methods
__________________
CPU: E5200 @3.5ghz 1.232v [12.5*280](stock hsf)
MOBO: Biostar TP43D2-A7
VID: Diamond HD4870
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 500gb
RAM: G.Skill 4GB @ 576mhz (4.4.4.12)
PSU: Seasonic SS-400ET
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whats my best option trayton Video Cards 5 December 27, 2008 11:22 PM
Case option phil3_66666 Cases 1 October 4, 2008 09:46 PM
No SLI option tzetsin Troubleshooting 20 August 24, 2008 07:38 PM
xp repair not a option dirtfarmer O/S's, Drivers & General Software 10 June 15, 2008 05:50 AM
Computer Science as college option.... omgwtf Off Topic 14 April 2, 2008 07:41 PM