Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2008, 02:52 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default Cod 5 saving profile question.

Hey guys!

Soon i will be switching to Vista X64 (again...) and i would like to know if it is possible to save our online profile. I don't want to start over all my ranks... I'm at 55 or so.

In Cod 4 i know it is not possible... Or maybe I'm missing something but on Cod 5 it seems to be saving it online every time i start the game. I just want to make sure it is actually. So if i format, and then log back in, my ranks will still be there.

Thanks!
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2008, 03:34 PM
joeperson's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 238
Default

Googled and pasted: (all level/class/display settings are stored locally)

To backup the save and profile data for your Call of Duty: World at War you'll need to do the following:

Windows Vista:

Open the games browser (start -> games)
Right click on the entry for Call of Duty - World at War and select saved games
Backup the players folder

Or if the game is not in your games launcher or you cannot locate the games launcher do the following:

First you need to setup your system to see hidden files and folders:
Click on the Start Menu
Select Control Panel
Double-click on the Folder options
Select the View tab
Select the option to view hidden files and folders

Next browse to the data you wish to backup:
Go to start -> computer
Double-click on C:
Double-click on the users folder
Double-click on a folder that has your Windows username
Double-click on the AppData folder
Double-click on the Local folder
Double-click on the Activision folder
Double-click on the CoDWaW folder
Backup the Players folder to a safe location

Windows XP

Go to My Computer
Double-click on C:
Double-click on the Documents and Settings folder
Double-click on the folder the has your Windows username
Double-click on the Local Settings folder
Double-click on the Application Data folder
Double-click on the Activision folder
Double-click on the CoDWaW folder
Backup the Players folder to a safe location

From here:COD 5 1.1 - how to keep your profile? Plz help me out - GameTracker Forums

It's entirely possible to backup your profile for cod4 as well. Not sure what your getting at there.
__________________
Q6600 3.0GHZ (9x333) stockV | ATI 5850 | OCZ Platinum 4GB PC2-6400 DDR2 5.4.4.15 1.9V | Silverstone Raven RV01 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Corsair Professional HX750W | Windows 7 | Crossbow mounted Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | LG W2242TQ-BF 22" | Samsung 2253BW 22"
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2008, 03:53 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 855
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patriote View Post
Hey guys!

Soon i will be switching to Vista X64 (again...) and i would like to know if it is possible to save our online profile. I don't want to start over all my ranks... I'm at 55 or so.

In Cod 4 i know it is not possible... Or maybe I'm missing something but on Cod 5 it seems to be saving it online every time i start the game. I just want to make sure it is actually. So if i format, and then log back in, my ranks will still be there.

Thanks!
it can be done in cod4, just has to be the same CD key being used, i did it a few times. but the last time i formatted i forgot to save my profiles folder on a usb stick and lost it all.. hehehe
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2008, 03:54 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Yep, joeperson is right. I backed up my profile data into my external harddrive, now everytime I reformat, I can just put the profile data back into the game dir and I get all my stuff back. (For CoD4)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2008, 04:04 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 855
Default

i'm going to look around and see if i can find mine somewhere.. my weapons now suck, lol
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2008, 04:06 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Okay, lets hope you never find your profile data.. You already kick our butts with the default weapons..
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2008, 04:22 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 855
Default

no luck finding it.. :( i think i lost a usb memory key with it on it.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2008, 04:32 PM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Thanks joeperson!
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes