Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2008, 08:45 PM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default cod waw prob

i finally picked up a legit copy of cod waw today installed it and installed the patch,but the only map it will let me play is makin. every time another maps loads i get a dx error. I looked around and couldn't find anyone else having this prob nor how to fix it. anyone here have this prob or here of it. i got the most recent dx installed i tried that one everyone else was havin probs with the missing file and the prob with disaabling that thing in sound and its still doin it.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2008, 07:12 AM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Maybe re-install the game? What drivers are you using? Also try in stalling the latest DirectX.
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2008, 07:50 AM
joeperson's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 238
Default

Getting the November redistributable version of directx (even the 9.0c version) seems to be an undisclosed requirement for the game. If that doesn't work though you go to your video drivers next.
__________________
Q6600 3.0GHZ (9x333) stockV | ATI 5850 | OCZ Platinum 4GB PC2-6400 DDR2 5.4.4.15 1.9V | Silverstone Raven RV01 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Corsair Professional HX750W | Windows 7 | Crossbow mounted Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | LG W2242TQ-BF 22" | Samsung 2253BW 22"
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2008, 09:04 AM
cmac79's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Newfoundland
Posts: 1,051

My System Specs

Default

i did all that and even after talkin back and forth with techincal support, i coudn't get nothing to work. so 3 am this morning i finally said $%^& it and reformated and now its workin perfect lol
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 25, 2008, 10:45 AM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Heh good 1 m8! I used to format a lot because of games not working in the past. It's long but at least it's worth it! Especially for that game! It's awesome!
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes