Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2008, 10:25 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

Yeah I'll get it set to TDM today; I was having trouble with it showing on the list.

Can anyone confirm if they've found it via the multiplayer list?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2008, 10:32 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Rocky Mountain House
Posts: 1,030

My System Specs

Default

Haven't tried finding it that way yet...easier just to click the "Add Favourites" button and typing in the IP manually
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2008, 11:15 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,758

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregH View Post
Haven't tried finding it that way yet...easier just to click the "Add Favourites" button and typing in the IP manually
Huh? every time I click add to favorites it randomly adds some server?

And no I haven't been able to find it on the list. Is it called HWC or something else?

Edit: NVM. Navigate to favorites list, hit new favorite on upper right. Enter IP.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2008, 04:14 PM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

I found it, but not on the list, so unless you add it to your favorites right now, I don't think you can find it in the list. No one's online though think we will have to set up some times for people to come by...
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2008, 05:18 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,758

My System Specs

Default

Encorp, can you force Punkbuster to update from the server side? My client version is higher, and I get kicked. Was on there a couple times earlier to see if I could entice anyone else on.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2008, 08:00 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,758

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Encorp, can you force Punkbuster to update from the server side? My client version is higher, and I get kicked. Was on there a couple times earlier to see if I could entice anyone else on.
Must have updated, my PB issues are gone. And I'd like to thank Jon_di2 for handing me my butt earlier in a little one on one FFA. It was fun.

@encorp, is there a link or web page you can check to see if there are any players on the HWC server without having to start up COD4?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2008, 09:32 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

I'll check on the link thing to see if we can see players; I think there is a way. I've been trying to get on myself; but I was super tired tonight - maybe we can organize a day to get a bunch of us on?

I did update the PB; let me know if there are any issues with it and feel free to pm me if it's urgent :D
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2008, 09:52 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

Wow; am I an idiot.

Forgot I reinstalled COD4 with my new hdd; totally didn't update to 1.7 and couldn't figure out why I couldn't see or use the server!


/facepalm
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2008, 10:42 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

Btw:

Anyone using ventrilo, please update me on your privileges. I intend to allow those with accounts to log on and use all channels, and travel through them plus use all ventrilo features except band and remove/move members etc.

Let me know if you can or can't do anything you normally can please.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2008, 11:02 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

Update!
(sorry for so many back to back posts :D )


I finally got it set to TDM, and changed the title to have red in it! :D more HWC like!

Also;

I got it to appear in the servers list!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes