Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2008, 06:02 PM
486's Avatar
486 486 is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 397

My System Specs

Default Unreal Tournament 3

Upgraded from 8800GTS-320MB to 4870-1GB, got new keyboard and installed patch 1.3. Now every time I start UT3 it behaves like left arrow button is pressed all the time. In menus and in game. So, in menus every option's slider goes all way to the left and in the game I rotate left all the time. Nothing like this was ever observed with any other game.

Anyone had similar problem?
__________________
Silverstone TJ-08E
Seasonic X-660
Asus P8Z77-M Pro
Intel i7-3770
Kingstone HyperX 2 x 8GB
Crucial M4 256GB + 128 GB
Sapphire Radeon HD7970
Nec Multisync LCD2690WUXI
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2008, 06:22 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 440

My System Specs

Default

sounds like your keyboard is having problems what keyboard is it?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2008, 08:24 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,935

My System Specs

Default

tried reinstalling the game?
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2008, 10:38 AM
486's Avatar
486 486 is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 397

My System Specs

Default Logysis + Snipa keypad

Quote:
Originally Posted by reaverclan View Post
sounds like your keyboard is having problems what keyboard is it?
Logysis + Snipa keypad. No other app has that problem.
__________________
Silverstone TJ-08E
Seasonic X-660
Asus P8Z77-M Pro
Intel i7-3770
Kingstone HyperX 2 x 8GB
Crucial M4 256GB + 128 GB
Sapphire Radeon HD7970
Nec Multisync LCD2690WUXI
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2008, 10:54 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 744

My System Specs

Default

I am running version 1.3 with no troubles.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 16, 2008, 02:37 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 103
Default

try reinstalling..reconnecting your keyboard, different keyboard etc
__________________
GA-965P-DS3 rev3.3 | C2D E6550 + TRUE | eVGA 9800GTX+ | Enermax Liberty 500W | Corsair PC2 800MHz 4x1024MB |CM RC-690 |WD 3200AAKS | W7 Pro 64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes