Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2008, 12:47 PM
Sniper's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax NS
Posts: 700
Default Crysis Warhead loading problem.

When I try to install the game on my system the install button on screen is not clickable? No mater what I try to do. Do I need Crysis itself installed in order to install Warhead? It's the only thing I can see that could be wrong as I don't currently have Crysis installed right now.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2008, 02:42 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,075

My System Specs

Default

It is supposed to be stand-alone (I had the original installed). If you have Daemon Tools running, disable it. EA's Securom DRM is notorious for not allowing you to run/install with .iso programs running.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2008, 03:11 PM
Sniper's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax NS
Posts: 700
Default

I did have Daemon tools running so I exited & no change still isn't highlighted or allowing me to start the install.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes