Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2008, 09:21 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default Vampire: Masquerade Bloodlines Not Working.

So I randomly decide to buy the $9.99 steam game Vampire: The Masquerade - Bloodines. Which, from my understanding, was based off a version of the source engine (and all sources games work for me). So I buy it, download it, double-click it and Wham! I start getting errors about having less than 15mb of RAM installed. After googling the problem (which I admittedly should've done BEFORE buying the game) it seems it doesn't like to work too well with XP64 and over 4Gigs of RAM. So I've tried the various google solutions, made sure the game was updated by steam, installed the latest unoffical patch, etc etc - yet still it doesnt work.

My question to everyone is, does anyone know of a way to actually make it work? Or should I be contacting Steam with a very angry voice asking them why there were no warnings about the game's incompatiblity with XP64. Suggestions?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2008, 09:28 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Try popping out 1 stick and see if it plays.

VTM was released before HL2 and has the oldest source engine around. And it was never updated.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2008, 09:36 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Never updated you say..... think I'll be calling Steam and
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2008, 04:11 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Anyone? time to call steam?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2008, 09:18 AM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
My question to everyone is, does anyone know of a way to actually make it work? Or should I be contacting Steam with a very angry voice asking them why there were no warnings about the game's incompatiblity with XP64. Suggestions?
Yes you should... but is the trouble of calling steam worth 9.99... probably not, but good luck!

I played the game quite a while ago and its a good buy for 9.99! Didn't have any troubles, but I played it on XP 32 bit.

ps. did you try taking out ram so you have 2 gigs or less?
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes