Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 10:07 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default Far Cry 2 - Benchmark Tool

Just curious as to what some other folks are getting, as far as results utilizing the FC2 Benchmark Tool. I would like some other results for comparison. My results are all as per my Hardware in my Sig. I would have thought I would have done a little better.

Short Ranch
All settings on "Ultra high" - No AA
Resolution - 22" Native
3 Runs
Average: 54 FPS (Min 39 Max 69)

I found that switching the Shadows from Ultra to Very High and Geometry from Ultra to Very High would yield 60 FPS.

Playing with a combination of Ultra High / Very High x4 AA Average 45 FPS

In comparison, Warhead Benchmark run @ Gamer Settings yields 60 FPS while all Enthusiast yields 42 FPS

I did find that my 280 Card ran considerable cooler playing FC2 in comparison to Crysis or Warhead, those games I reach up to 74 celcius, while FC2 seems to peak at 68 celcius.

Anyhow, I've settled on playing FC2 with a mixture of Ultra / Very High and 4x AA, all Benchmarks aside, it seems to run quite nicely so far.
On a side note, I didn't see any improvements at all utilizing the 180.43 Beta Driver.

All feedback welcomed...
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 10:20 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

My overclocked 260 scores 18,500 in 3dmark also.

getting 48fps avg in the fc2 benchmark, everything on ultra 1920x1200 with 2xaa. 43 fps at 4xaa. I'll do a test run at 1680x1050 to compare with yours....

BRB.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 10:30 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

51 fps 1680x1050, everything on ultra, 4xaa

The difference being my quad core at 3890> your dual core @ 4.05.

I can watch my core usage on my G15 lcd and fc2 uses them all to the hilt.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 10:30 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I don't know...perhaps thier is more tweaking from my end..(with System), but I really don't know where the extra "tweaking" would go..that 18.5 is the best I can do (without pushing my E8400 further, but I already have the vCore as high as I'm comfortable going)....any higher OC on the 280 resultsa in Artifacts playing Crysis...looks like I maybe "maxed" out..?
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 10:31 AM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

So the FC2 then is utilizing the Quad Core?? If thats the case that would explain some of the higher Benchmarks I've seen elsewhere...
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 01:05 PM
vinister's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 297
Default

far cry 2 uses all 4 cores of my AMD and all 3 of the video cards, however, I get flashing sun disease so I have to disable crossfire =(

On all ultra high 4x AA I was getting 72fps with 3 cards, but with flashy sun.

With only one card on a mix of very/ultra and only 2x AA I only get 30fps, but no flashy sun.

Waiting for a patch so I can run in crossfire!
__________________
Mobo: DFI 790X-M2R
Proc: AMD PHENOM X3 720
Ram: OCZ Platinum 2X 2GB @ 1066
VIDEO: 3 x Visiontek HD3870
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 01:40 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

Does the benchmarking tool come with the game or do I have to download it?
I usually don't bother with benchmarks, but I'll try it for you.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 02:45 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

As far as I know it comes with the game, much like Crysis benchmarktool its probably required to run the benchmark program.

It would be interesting to see the difference in results from my system to rjbarker as soon I am finished playing Deadspace I'll pickup farcry2 and give it a whirl, albiet a substantial difference.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 03:23 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

Just so happens I was going to update my drivers today.
Sad part is the 178 killed my second video card 6600GT (Not compatible with this driver)
I just ran the tool at whatever default it starts up in.

1920x1200, DX10, everything on as high as it goes, except no AA.
My cpu is not OCíd at the moment, so its at 2.83GHz, instead of what my sig says.

Nvidia Drivers 177.41
Average: 55.96
Max. 73.24
Min. 44.28

Nvidia Drivers 178.24
Average: 54.95
Max. 71.38
Min. 39.84

Didnít expect it to be worse. Sometimes its just better not knowing!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 04:44 PM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

get the Beta 180 drivers, they are made for Far Cry 2. I got a boost from them.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes