Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2008, 06:24 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 820
Question Voice server for LAN gaming?

Are there any voice over IP servers available for LAN games?

Now that I have two good computers Iím looking for a way to play
LAN games and have voice between players instead of the text entry.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2008, 06:38 PM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 792

My System Specs

Default

Teamspeak
__________________
GAMER: Win10 Pro x64, I7 3770K (4.7Ghz) (corsair H110i), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, EVGA GTX 1080 FTW, Gskill 2 x 8 GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, Mx 500 SSD, HX750W, Sound blaster Z, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2008, 06:41 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

God no! Teamspeak is TERRIBLE! lol

Just use vent; run a server instance on one of the computers!


Not that Ventrilo is very good either, but it's light years better than TS!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2008, 07:04 PM
Iamcanadian7's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
God no! Teamspeak is TERRIBLE! lol

Just use vent; run a server instance on one of the computers!


Not that Ventrilo is very good either, but it's light years better than TS!
QFT, after using TS for years I made the switch to Vent and noticed much better quality/ping. IMO it's just a better program, plain and simple.

If you need a hosting service some well know ones are Darkstarllc, Typefrag, Nationvoice. I have had good luck with both Darkstar and Typefrag.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 04:07 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 820
Default

ok, thanks guys, I'll give those a shot.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 07:43 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,738
Default

Our clan actually uses skype now.

We started out with TS , went to Vent .....

__________________
Supermicro X11DPi-NT:2x Xeon Gold 6144's:Lots more other stuff.Dual 4k monitor video .
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 07:48 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

I have a 50 person vent server, since I've recently contemplated setting up a HWC COD4 server I thought "Hey, why not open a HWC vent server?" I really need to find time to sit down and figure out costs. COD5 is out soon too and with Starcraft coming up there is a definite potential to expand the HWC community; anyways this is off topic I just realized.. but it's definitely been on my mind lately, I wonder if the HWC gods above would approve and how much interest there would be!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 11:50 AM
joeperson's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 237
Default

What's skype like for group calls and can you get away with not paying for a server?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 12:01 PM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
I have a 50 person vent server, since I've recently contemplated setting up a HWC COD4 server I thought "Hey, why not open a HWC vent server?.... "
Will said server be in Toronto or somewhere else in the continent? Just curious about pings.
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 12:07 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

My current one is in Montreal, the company has Vancouver and Toronto ones available but a lot of the time they are both on backorder. The pings are great in Montreal, I like to keep my host servers here just because it protects us more, not that we do anything on the servers but we have a higher standard to protecting personal data in Canada than the US. I would host them in Canada unless I absolutely could not get good pings. But in all my years experience I've never had an problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes