Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2008, 07:12 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default CoD4 Problem

Hey all, I've run into a problem with CoD4. When I max out the settings in-game, the graphics driver crashes. But if I change settings in CCC (ie. Uncheck use application settings, set everything to high) then CoD4 runs just fine. I'm using 8.9 drivers, so I don't think its the driver thats the problem..

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2008, 07:22 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Did you try bumping the fan speed to see if it's overheating? Turning on all of the eye candy puts a lot more stress on the vid card.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2008, 07:43 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

I have the fan set to 35% with Rivatuner, and it loads with ATITool at a safe 76, so I doubt that is a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2008, 08:35 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,954

My System Specs

Default

I might be a bad install of the driver. I find the 8.9 driver is more unstable then the 8.8 driver for me.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2008, 02:11 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 167
Default

I had that happen with FSX, reinstalled the drivers and everythingn was a O.K. after that. The funny thing was that it only effected FSX, I could play other games no prob... hope it fixes it for you.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes