Go Back   Hardware Canucks > SOFTWARE > Gaming

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 02:45 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,933

My System Specs

Default

I don't know about anyone else but I am getting more fps in warhead. It is a lot smoother on very high. Fairly smooth except when I have a flashlight on in the dark. I am also getting that CPU recovery problem but temps are good and can run crysis no problem.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 03:26 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by belgolas View Post
I don't know about anyone else but I am getting more fps in warhead. It is a lot smoother on very high. Fairly smooth except when I have a flashlight on in the dark. I am also getting that CPU recovery problem but temps are good and can run crysis no problem.
Did you get it from Steam or buy the disc & box? I read that the Steam version has already had a patch lol.
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 04:06 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,933

My System Specs

Default

from steam
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 05:04 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

Hm, maybe the Steam patch has helped performance a bit?
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 05:07 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,933

My System Specs

Default

Well I lowered my clocks and now I don't get the VPU crash but Crysis still gets a lot of crash to desktops! Ah I can't play having a CTD every half hour!
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 05:58 PM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

I dunno, I can't put my finger on it, but the story seems to lack depth.
I'm just running around killing NK, why? I'm not sure?
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old September 18, 2008, 08:30 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,933

My System Specs

Default

Are any of you guys having CTD?
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2008, 08:55 PM
dukelod's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Saint John
Posts: 48
Default

I'm not getting any crashing, but I'm having graphic problems, I'm getting flashes and line streaks like looking down railroad tracks, I have a few screen shoots, but it never seem to catch the long line V type things. My cards are at stock, and around 67c under load, I turned the textures down, never helped, every thing is set to gamer, 1680-1050 and no AA. Any ideas?
pic1, pic2, pic3, pic4.
__________________
Intel Core i7 930
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme Black Ultra Kaze 3000rpm
EVGA X58 3Way SLI A1
Corsair XMs3 6GB DDR3 1600
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
Antec Truepower Quattro 1200 OC Version
XFX GTX295
XFX GTX295
Coolermaster HAF 932
Logitech G15 Keyboard
Logitech G5 Mouse
X-Fi XtemeGamer
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2008, 08:56 PM
ChuckleBrother's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 571

My System Specs

Default

I was, till I found out that Windows had Virtual memory turned off....

Other than that, its smooth sailing for me, higher frames than I averaged in Crysis(All Enth, shaders on Gamer, 1280x720 res) sits me at a rough 30-40 range of fps. Thats a LOT better than I ever got in Crysis. As for storyline, I played the first 2-3 hours with loud metal blaring into my ears, so I have absolutely NO idea what was going on, I was just enjoying smashing enemies in all sorts of creative ways. First run through is on Delta, fairly easy so far(Nanosuited enemies are a pain in the arse though).
__________________
"...you play a mean banjo"
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2008, 09:04 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Getting crashes to desktop and random graphical corruption, even when everything is dialed right back to stock settings.

Otherwise, not too bad at all. Basically an example of a solid, albeit rather short, expansion pack.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes