Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2017, 09:37 AM
Skippman's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default Active Display Port Cable?

Hey gang,

Gonna pull the trigger on my monitor this week. Right now I've been running a DVI-D cable for my video needs and if I'm going to use GSync I need to swap out to DisplayPort to my understanding. Here's where things get tricky for me. My PC is currently on the other side of the room, almost literally behind where I sit. It's about 20-25ft (10M) of cable length away as I run it. Looking at DisplayPort cables it seems that as soon as I cross the 10ft barrier I suddenly need an active cable.

I've been looking at the DISPL10MA cable from StarTech which claims to be a full 10M long and active. I just have a few questions.

1.) Has anyone else has this problem? If so how did you solve it?

2.) Will using an active cable induce any lag in the video?

3.) Will this cable do what I want it to do?

Thanks guys!

- Skip
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2017, 12:34 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,004
Default

From my Googling, it seems that anything above 15ft would only support 2K resolution. Startech does have non-active 25ft cable but it doesn't support 4k.

https://www.startech.com/Cables/Audi...s~DISPLPORT20L
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2017, 05:25 AM
Skippman's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

I was afraid of that. I'm probably just going to have to move my desktop if I want to take advantage of the faster refresh rates.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2017, 05:11 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,004
Default

Are you running more than 2 monitors? If not, you may be able to get away with using non active cable / adapter. I don't see why StarTech is charging a butt load for active cable when you can just add an adapter to the cable for less money.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2017, 06:18 AM
Skippman's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: St. Louis, MO USA
Posts: 278

My System Specs

Default

Nope just the one.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Display Port cable question Groove Display Units 4 February 19, 2016 05:16 AM
[WTB] Kingston SSD Now Vseries 64gb ssd + active display port to dvi adapter. kyle_L Buy/Sell & Trade 3 January 1, 2012 11:17 PM
Are all mini-display port to hdmi adapters active? cul8erppl Video Cards 1 January 9, 2011 01:41 PM
DVI -> DISPLAY PORT -> MINI DISPLAY PORT -> GPU ? JoshOohAh Video Cards 2 December 25, 2010 08:44 PM
i need a active display port thingy. kyle_L Display Units 9 January 29, 2010 11:15 AM