Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2013, 12:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
Default Brightness problems with asus vs228h-p

I recently bought an asus vs228h-p monitor, and I'm having brightness problems (way too bright).
I've read some reviews on this unit on newegg and there are a few other people having the same problem. I've played with the desktop settings (window 7 64 bit) as well as the monitor settings and can't get it to improve without ruining some other aspect of colour.
Actually the brightness on the monitor itself is at 100 and greyed out (I can't change it).
I've searched for an updated driver for this model on the Asus website, but all that is available are manuals and 1 utility driver (for splitting window screens).

It's the same whether I use HDMI or DVI connections.

Has anyone else had brightness problems with this or other monitors?
I'm wondering if I should take it back?

thanks for any suggestions!!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2013, 05:09 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Welcome to LED backlit monitors. They are always more bright than their older counterparts; you will adjust. Sounds like you have a setting turned off for the monitor that disables the brightness adjustment.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2013, 05:13 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

If the brightness is at 100 and grayed out in the menu, it makes me wonder if there isn't an "auto" setting somewhere that you can turn off.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2013, 05:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
Default

Thanks for the replies guys!
I'm at work now, but will check around the monitor menu to see if I can find a setting turned off.
I know there is one or more "auto" settings in the menu, but toggling didn't seem to help. I think I found "off" to be slightly better.

Why would a company grey out a brightness setting?
My first impression when I saw that was that maybe it's because windows installed the driver when I first used the monitor (no driver came with the monitor). But after searching the Asus website, there doesn't appear to be a driver there.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2013, 05:32 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,418

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bstring View Post
Thanks for the replies guys!
I'm at work now, but will check around the monitor menu to see if I can find a setting turned off.
I know there is one or more "auto" settings in the menu, but toggling didn't seem to help. I think I found "off" to be slightly better.

Why would a company grey out a brightness setting?
My first impression when I saw that was that maybe it's because windows installed the driver when I first used the monitor (no driver came with the monitor). But after searching the Asus website, there doesn't appear to be a driver there.
I'm not familiar with the model, but it's possible that it has a light sensor and automatically adjusts brightness levels to compensate for ambient room levels. I can't imagine any other reason why you'd be able to access the brightness level / control, but be unable to manually adjust it.

edit: WTH does asus use .rar as their compression format when 99.9% of PCs in use have a built in zip capability!?!?!?!? I was going to download the manual to have a look, but instead I think you should call their tech support and use their services instead. ;)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2013, 05:36 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I'm not familiar with the model, but it's possible that it has a light sensor and automatically adjusts brightness levels to compensate for ambient room levels. I can't imagine any other reason why you'd be able to access the brightness level / control, but be unable to manually adjust it.
Exactly this. I bet if you READ the manual you fould find that this exists. Its a feature in a lot of Asus monitors.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2013, 10:17 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Fort St. John, BC
Posts: 1,217

My System Specs

Default

I'm not a fan of the image quality of ASUS monitors that I have bought after owning a Samsung monitor. I don't have a good sample size or experience with buying monitors, but I know I will be looking somewhere other than ASUS next time I buy monitors.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2013, 06:26 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

You have "cinema" or "presentation" or some other mode enabled that presets all the colors and brightness/contrast for you. Change out of the preset and your adjustments will come back.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2013, 09:55 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 19
Default

I agree with you sswilson about the .rar instead of .zip.
Also their support page is not the best either especially since there is no monitor driver available.

Quote:
You have "cinema" or "presentation" or some other mode enabled that presets all the colors and brightness/contrast for you. Change out of the preset and your adjustments will come back.
That is exactly right!
The default is one of those crazy mode selections, I just happened to find this out by accident while browsing around the menus and selecting something when I was trying to exit. This monitor is by far the worse I've had for trying to maneuver around the menus. There is no left/right arrow, only up/down, and I can't figure out which one backs out of a menu. The buttons are used for multiple selections of which I haven't figured out yet.
And as far as a manual, all I got was a sheet of paper in multiple languages with print so small I can hardly read it.
There are 5 buttons under the monitor: power, input select, brightness/up, menu, contrast/down, S/A.
Input select does "not" select anything from what I can see. I don't know what S/A stands for and seems to have a mind of it's own when I press it. I would be happy if they just had an escape button to back out of an area you don't want to be in.

Anyway sorry for the rant, and thanks for the help!!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
27" 1440p Monitor with Brightness Buttons Generic User #2 Display Units 3 March 24, 2013 09:52 AM
Reduce monitor brightness? JD Display Units 7 October 15, 2011 11:00 AM
Monitor keeps defaulting to a brightness of 14! Mark_Amy Display Units 0 July 1, 2010 08:28 PM
Asus Xonar D2X problems... turtletrax Audio 1 March 15, 2008 09:28 AM
ASUS P5N-E SLI Problems JD CPU's and Motherboards 2 December 27, 2007 07:12 PM