Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2013, 08:12 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 858

My System Specs

Default unable to do 1080P from PC on my TV

Hello guys,

This w/e i have buy a Samsung UN55F6800AFXZC. Everything is fine. I cablirated the color with my Spyder4elite and its awesome.

The only problem i have, i can't have 1080P working from my multimedia PC. I can only do 1600 X 900.
I have update the driver, changing my hdmi cable and using another hdmi connection on the new tv.
The video card is a ATI radeon 6450, which was working in 1080P on my older 40'' screen.

Next thing to do ... upgrading the firmware of the tv ? !


HHEELP !!!!
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2013, 10:01 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

That is strange, you may have to get an updated .inf file for that TV.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2013, 10:12 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 858

My System Specs

Default

That .ini file is suppose to be in the drivers right ?! So, it might bad/ corrupted ?
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2013, 10:23 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

I've never had to install drivers for any TV. May be firmware in the tv. Or maybe you can edit the .inf and add 1080p 60hz. I've got a Sammy 65" and it worked out of the box with 2 HTPCs and a Denon Receiver in the loop.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2013, 10:46 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 858

My System Specs

Default

I was thinking that was because the drivers of the video card.

Im gonna try with a update of the firmware
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2013, 12:41 PM
Oversized Rooster's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 609

My System Specs

Default

I have never had to install a TV driver in my life when trying to output 1080p.

You have a $1500 TV and a $35 video card.

I would try replacing that video card as a first step. Try another video card via HDMI and let's go from there. I am willing to bet the problem is not on the TV side. After all, TVs are "dumb devices" from the computer's perspective.
__________________
Main: Intel 2600K @ 4.8GHz | Gigabyte P67A-UD7-B3 | 16GB Corsair DDR3-2000 | 2 x 240GB Corsair Force 3 in RAID1 | 2 x 4TB Hitachi 7K4000 | 3 x 2TB WD Caviar Black | Antec 1200 | Seasonic XP-860 Platinum | 2GB GTX 670 | 2 x 27" Asus VE278Q | Asus Essence ST | Win7 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2013, 05:38 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 858

My System Specs

Default

I found the bug in the control center in the driver from the video card. There was a upscalling option that wasn't setup correctly.
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable To Share Networks?! AdamHuw Networking 3 September 21, 2012 11:14 AM
Unable to acccess Google? Lpfan4ever Off Topic 12 August 12, 2009 08:21 PM
unable to OC BrokenHalo83 Troubleshooting 8 April 6, 2009 11:09 AM
Unable to overclock Computergeek Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 1 July 11, 2008 04:17 PM