Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Display Units

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2013, 08:24 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 9
Default Monitor wake up from standby no longer working.

Recently, my monitor won't wake up from standby (the computer itself isn't in sleep mode). It just randomly started happening, checked my drivers, bios, GPU, different cable, nothing made it work. Finally today I just plugged in an older monitor I had, and it does wake up from standby.

Is there anything else I should look for, or is this monitor just slightly broken now? I can easily hit the power button on/off and the picture comes back. Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2013, 09:09 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

NM I really should read before I post lol!

Edit: What are you specs?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2013, 09:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 9
Default

Gigabyte ud5h, 3570k, Gskill ram, windows 7 64 bit, plain old HD. The monitor itself is I-INC IH282 (which I know isn't high quality, but I did buy it in 2008).

I've checked all the windows power settings involving wake up usb, pci-e, etc. Same with my bios settings, reverted to old drivers, new drivers. Thing is, it just started doing this out of nowhere, working one day and not the next. Unless a windows update was installed when I powered down, causing something else to change?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2013, 10:07 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

Hmm, 5 year old cheap monitor. Yes, if other monitors are properly receiving a wake up signal and waking up and the bargain bin monitor is not I would say that old monitor is the culprit.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2013, 10:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 9
Default

Well, I guess I'll have to go that extra mile to hit the power button all the time now...until something else goes on it. For the price I got on this 27 inch monitor, it's done the job that's for sure.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2013, 10:30 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

Listen, I bought a high end Samsung monitor, 24" the damn thing let me down a year into it's existence. Cost $600.00+ when I bought it. Don't feel bad. It looks like you got yourself a really good deal!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2013, 11:20 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 9
Default

Ya, I really can't complain. The "newer" model which is LED now goes for 249.99, so on sale could probably get it closer to 200$ which wouldn't be bad again. I'm sure the picture quality is nowhere near the higher end monitors. That being said, when there's nothing around to compare to, it looks great.

Dah well, just glad I don't have to RMA my GPU or anything like that. I'll keep hitting the power button till it really dies. Thanks for the replies.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
monitor not working properly summak Display Units 0 September 12, 2012 05:36 AM
monitor/keyboard not working aviduser Troubleshooting 3 August 27, 2012 07:20 PM
Monitor in standby during loadup canada2005 Troubleshooting 9 March 27, 2011 07:46 PM
iGoogle Gmail app no longer working? sswilson O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 November 3, 2009 04:29 PM
My LCD monitor has gone black/won't come out of standby BrainEater Troubleshooting 9 September 26, 2009 04:47 PM